- loperamide hydrochloride
GSL: General Sales List
The Patient Information Leaflet (PIL) is the leaflet included in the pack with a medicine. It is written for patients and gives information about taking or using a medicine. It is possible that the leaflet in your medicine pack may differ from this version because it may have been updated since your medicine was packaged.
Below is a text only representation of the Patient Information Leaflet. The original leaflet can be viewed using the link above.
The text only version may be available in large print, Braille or audio CD. For further information call emc accessibility on 0800 198 5000. The product code(s) for this leaflet is: PL 16028/0155.
Diarrhoea Relief Instant-melts 2mg Orodispersible Tablets
Information for the user
Boots Diarrhoea Relief Instant melts 2 mg Orodispersible Tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription to treat a minor condition. However, you still need to take it carefully to get the best results from it.
What this medicine is for
This medicine contains Loperamide hydrochloride which belongs to a group of medicines called antidiarrhoeals, which act to relieve the symptoms of sudden, short term diarrhoea (“acute” diarrhoea). It works by making the stools (“poo”) more solid and less frequent.
It can be used to relieve short term diarrhoea in adults and children of 12 years and over. It can also be used by adults of 18 years and over, who have irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), which has been previously diagnosed by a doctor, to relieve short term diarrhoea associated with it.
Before you take this medicine
This medicine can be taken by adults and children of 12 years and over. However, diarrhoea is a common symptom of a number of serious stomach and bowel conditions and therefore some people should not take this medicine or should seek the advice of their pharmacist or doctor first.
Do not take:
Talk to your pharmacist or doctor:
Warnings and precautions
Do not take this product for anything other than its intended use (see “What this medicine is for”) and never take more than the recommended amount (see “How to take this medicine”). Serious heart problems (symptoms of which include fast or irregular heartbeat) have been reported in patients who have taken too much loperamide, the active ingredient in this medicine.
Other important information
Diarrhoea is a common symptom of a number of serious stomach and bowel conditions. If your diarrhoea continues or keeps coming back talk to your doctor.
Dehydration may be a complication of diarrhoea, as large amounts of fluid are lost in the stools. This medicine acts only to make the stools more solid and less frequent and does not replace lost fluids. Therefore it is important to drink more fluid than usual.
When your body loses fluid, the amount of salts (electrolytes) in your body may also change and this can cause a condition called electrolyte imbalance. To help balance the fluid and salt levels in your body to the right levels your pharmacist may recommend that you also take a “rehydration treatment” if you have diarrhoea, especially if you are elderly.
Driving and using machines: This medicine may cause people to feel tired, sleepy or dizzy. You should not drive or use machines, until you are sure you are not affected.
If you take other medicines
Before you take these tablets, make sure that you tell your pharmacist about ANY other medicines you might be using at the same time, particularly the following:
If you are unsure about interactions with any other medicines, talk to your pharmacist. This includes medicines prescribed by your doctor and medicine you have bought for yourself, including herbal and homeopathic remedies.
How to take this medicine
Check the foil is not broken before use. If it is, do not take that tablet.
With dry hands take the tablet from the foil and place immediately on the tongue.
The tablets, which are “melt in the mouth” peppermint flavoured tablets, are designed to be placed on the tongue and allowed to completely disintegrate before swallowing. The tablets will normally disintegrate in the mouth in contact with saliva, therefore water or other liquids are not normally needed in order to take the tablets.
However, you may need to drink more fluid than usual when you have diarrhoea as fluids may be lost in the stools (see “Other important information”).
Adults and children of 12 years and over with short term diarrhoea: Two tablets to start with. After that, take one tablet after each loose bowel movement. Don’t take more than 6 tablets in 24 hours. Don’t take for more than 48 hours.
Adults only (18 years and over) with diarrhoea associated with irritable bowel syndrome, which has been diagnosed by a doctor: Two tablets to start with. After that, take one tablet as needed until stools become solid. Don’t take more than 6 tablets in 24 hours. Don’t take for more than 48 hours for each attack of diarrhoea
Do not give to children under 12 years.
Do not take more than the amount recommended above.
If your short term diarrhoea does not go away within 48 hours talk to your doctor.
If you need to take this medicine for repeated attacks of diarrhoea associated with IBS for more than 14 days, or if you notice new symptoms, or symptoms worsen, talk to your doctor.
If you take too many tablets: If you have taken too much of this medicine, immediately contact a doctor or hospital for advice. Symptoms may include: increased heart rate, irregular heartbeat, changes to your heartbeat (these symptoms can have potentially serious, life-threatening consequences), muscle stiffness, uncoordinated movements, drowsiness, difficulty urinating, or weak breathing. Children react more strongly to large amounts of this medicine than adults. If a child takes too much or shows any of the above symptoms, call a doctor immediately. Take your medicine and this leaflet with you.
Possible side effects
Most people will not have problems, but some may get some.
If you get any of these serious side effects, stop taking the tablets. See a doctor at once:
If you get any of the following side effects see your pharmacist or doctor.
Common side effects:
(less than 1 in every 10 people are affected)
Uncommon side effects:
(less than 1 in every 100 people are affected)
Rare side effects:
(less than 1 in every 1000 people are affected)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
How to store this medicine
Do not store above 25°C.
The tablets should be stored in the original packaging in order to protect from moisture.
Keep this medicine in a safe place out of the sight and reach of children, preferably in a locked cupboard.
Use by the date on the end flap of the carton or on the foil. After this date return any unused product to your nearest pharmacy for safe disposal.
What is in this medicine
Each orodispersible tablet contains Loperamide Hydrochloride 2 mg, which is the active ingredient.
As well as the active ingredient, the tablets also contain citric acid anhydrous, croscarmellose sodium, crospovidone, magnesium stearate, mannitol, colloidal silica anhydrous, colloidal silica hydrated, pregelatinised starch, sucralose, peppermint flavour.
This pack contains 6 or 12 white, round flat tablets.
Who makes this medicine
Marketing Authorisation held by
Leaflet prepared May 2017
If you would like any further information about this medicine, please contact
Artwork reference: BTC275816 Action B