What is a Patient Information Leaflet and why is it useful?

The Patient Information Leaflet (PIL) is the leaflet included in the pack with a medicine. It is written for patients and gives information about taking or using a medicine. It is possible that the leaflet in your medicine pack may differ from this version because it may have been updated since your medicine was packaged.

Below is a text only representation of the Patient Information Leaflet. The original can be viewed in PDF format using the link above.

The text only version may be available from RNIB in large print, Braille or audio CD. For further information call RNIB Medicine Leaflet Line on 0800 198 5000. The product code(s) for this leaflet is: PL 00386/5000R.

Boots Skin Allergy Relief 2% w/w Cream

Information for the user

Boots Skin Allergy Relief 2% w/w Cream

(Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride)

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.

This medicine is available without prescription to treat minor conditions. However, you still need to use it carefully to get the best results from it.

  • Keep this leaflet, you may need to read it again
  • Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice
  • You must contact a pharmacist or doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve
  • If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist

What this medicine is for

This medicine contains Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride which belongs to a group of medicines called antihistamines, which act to relieve the symptoms of allergies.

It can be used to relieve itching and discomfort of the skin associated with allergies, rashes, stings, insect bites and hives.

Before you use this medicine

This medicine can be used by adults and children of 6 years and over. However, some people should not use this medicine or should seek the advice of their pharmacist or doctor first.

Do not use:

  • If you are allergic to any of the ingredients (see “What’s in this medicine”)
  • If you are using any other medicines containing diphenhydramine
  • If you have eczema or other skin conditions
  • On broken skin, or on large areas of the skin
  • On eyes, nose and mouth areas
  • If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, unless your doctor tells you to

Other important information

Information about some of the ingredients in this medicine: This medicine contains propyl hydroxybenzoate which may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).

How to use this medicine

Check the tube seal is not broken before first use. If it is, do not use the cream.

Pierce tube seal with end of cap.

Adults and children of 6 years and over: use a small amount 2 times a day, if you need to. Don’t use for more than 3 days.

Apply to the skin only.

Do not use on children under 6 years.

Do not use more than the amount recommended above.

If symptoms do not go away talk to your doctor.

If you use too much or if anyone swallows some of the medicine: Talk to a doctor. Take your medicine and this leaflet with you.

Possible side effects

Most people will not have problems, but some may get some of these:

If you get any of these serious side effects, stop using the cream. See a doctor at once:

  • Allergic reaction (e.g. skin rash, worsening of the condition you are treating)
    If you get any of the following side effects see your pharmacist or doctor:
  • Sensitivity to light
  • Rarely, eczema

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

How to store this medicine

Do not store above 25°C.

Keep this medicine in a safe place out of the sight and reach of children, preferably in a locked cupboard.

Use by the date on the end flap of the carton.

What is in this medicine

This cream contains Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride 2% w/w.

As well as the active ingredient, the cream also contains propyl hydroxybenzoate, liquid paraffin, emulsifying wax and purified water.

The pack contains 25 g of cream.

Who makes this medicine

Manufactured for

The Boots Company PLC
Nottingham
NG2 3AA

by

Fleet Laboratories Ltd
94 Rickmansworth Road
Watford
Herefordshire
WD18 7JJ
England

or

Laleham Health and Beauty Ltd.
Greenhalgh
Kirkham
Lancashire
PR4 3JA

Marketing Authorisation held by

Norma Chemicals Ltd
51-53 Stert Street
Abingdon
Oxfordshire
OX14 3JF

Leaflet prepared May 2018

If you would like any further information about this medicine, please contact

The Boots Company PLC
Nottingham
NG2 3AA

Other formats

To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call, free of charge:

0800 198 5000 (UK only)

Please be ready to give the following information:

Product name: Boots Skin Allergy Relief 2% w/w Cream

Reference number: PL 00386/5000R

This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People.

Artwork reference: WBAG321114C