- ibuprofen lysine
GSL: General Sales Licence
The Patient Information Leaflet (PIL) is the leaflet included in the pack with a medicine. It is written for patients and gives information about taking or using a medicine. It is possible that the leaflet in your medicine pack may differ from this version because it may have been updated since your medicine was packaged.
Below is a text only representation of the Patient Information Leaflet. The original leaflet can be viewed using the link above.
The text only version may be available in large print, Braille or audio CD. For further information call emc accessibility on 0800 198 5000. The product code(s) for this leaflet is: PL12063/0071 .
Boots Migraine Pain Relief 342mg Tablets
Patient Information Leaflet
Boots Migraine Pain Relief 342 mg Tablets
Read this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
In this leaflet:
1. What this medicine is for
2. Before you take the medicine
3. How to take the medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. Storing the medicine
6. Further information
1. WHAT THIS MEDICINE IS FOR
This medicine contains ibuprofen lysine which is the lysine salt of ibuprofen. Ibuprofen is one of a group of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (known as NSAIDs) which work to reduce pain, fever and swelling.
This medicine is used to relieve:
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE THE MEDICINE
Do not take this medicine if you:
Serious skin reactions have been reported in association with Boots Migraine Pain Relief 342mg Tablets treatment. You should stop taking this medicine and seek medical attention immediately, if you develop any skin rash, lesions of the mucous membranes, blisters or other signs of allergy since this can be the first signs of a very serious skin reaction. See section 4.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking ibuprofen tablets if you:
If you are taking other medicines
You must not take these tablets if you are taking certain other medicines - see section 2 ‘Do not take this medicine if you’.
Migraine Pain Relief Tablets may affect or be affected by some other medicines. For example:
Some other medicines may also affect or be affected by the treatment of Migraine Pain Relief Tablets. You should therefore always seek the advice of your doctor or pharmacist before you use Migraine Pain Relief Tablets with other medicines, especially:
Pregnancy and Breastfeeding
Do not take this medicine if you are in the last 3 months of pregnancy. Talk to your doctor before taking Migraine Pain Relief Tablets if you are in the first 6 months of pregnancy or are breastfeeding.
3. HOW TO TAKE THE MEDICINE
Adults, the elderly and adolescents between 12 and 18 years: Initial dose 1 or 2 tablets to be taken with water, preferably with or after food, then if necessary 1 or 2 tablets every 4 hours. Do not take more often than every 4 hours. Do not take more than 6 tablets in any 24 hour period.
Do not give to children under 12 years.
This medicine is intended for short term use only
Take the lowest dose for the shortest time necessary
In Adults: Do not take these tablets for longer than 10 days unless your doctor tells you to. Talk to a doctor or pharmacist if you do not get better or get worse, or if new symptoms occur.
In Adolescents between 12 and 18 years: If in adolescents this medicinal product is required for more than 3 days, or if symptoms worsen, a doctor should be consulted.
If you take more tablets than you should: If you have taken more tablets than you should, or if children have taken this medicine by accident always contact a doctor or nearest hospital to get an opinion of the risk and advice to be taken.
The symptoms can include nausea, stomach pain, vomiting (may be blood streaked), headache, ringing in the ears, confusion and shaky eye movement. At high doses, drowsiness, chest pain, palpitations, loss of consciousness, convulsions (mainly in children), weakness and dizziness, blood in urine, cold body feeling, and breathing problems have been reported.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Most people take these tablets without any problems, but they can have side effects, like all medicines.
To reduce the chance of side effects, especially if you are elderly, use the lowest effective dose for the shortest possible time.
If you get any of the following at any time during your treatment STOP TAKING, and get medical help straight away:
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side effects persist, get worse, or if you notice any other side effects not listed:
Uncommon (affecting 1 in 1000 to 1 in 100 people)
Rare (affecting 1 in 10,000 to 1 in 1000 people)
Very Rare (affecting less than 1 in 10,000 people)
Medicines such as Migraine Pain Relief Tablets may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack (myocardial infarction). If you experience any of these symptoms, or have any other unusual symptoms or concerns with your medicine, stop taking the tablets and see your doctor.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. STORING THE MEDICINE
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not use after the expiry date shown on the pack.
Store in the original container.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What is in this medicine:
The active ingredient is: Ibuprofen 200 mg (as ibuprofen lysine) per coated tablet.
The other ingredients are: Crospovidone, copovidone, microcrystalline cellulose, magnesium stearate, Opadry II White (contains polyvinyl alcohol, titanium dioxide E171, macrogol and talc).
What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack
Each tablet is a film-coated white tablet, embossed with ‘IBL’ on one side.
This product is available in a pack size of 8, 12 or 16 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
Date of revision: 11/2019