What is a Patient Information Leaflet and why is it useful?

The Patient Information Leaflet (PIL) is the leaflet included in the pack with a medicine. It is written for patients and gives information about taking or using a medicine. It is possible that the leaflet in your medicine pack may differ from this version because it may have been updated since your medicine was packaged.

Below is a text only representation of the Patient Information Leaflet. The original leaflet can be viewed using the link above.

The text only version may be available in large print, Braille or audio CD. For further information call emc accessibility on 0800 198 5000. The product code(s) for this leaflet is: PL14338/0001 .


Boots Ibuprofen 200 mg Liquid Capsules

Information for the user

Boots Ibuprofen 200 mg Liquid Capsules

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.

  • Keep this leaflet, you may need to read it again
  • Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
  • You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse

What is in this leaflet

1. What Ibucaps Ibuprofen 200mg Soft Gelatin Capsules are and what they are is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Ibucaps Ibuprofen 200mg Soft Gelatin Capsules
3. How to take Ibucaps Ibuprofen 200mg Soft Gelatin Capsules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Ibucaps Ibuprofen 200mg Soft Gelatin Capsules
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Ibucaps Ibuprofen 200mg Soft Gelatin Capsules are and what are they used for

This medicine contains ibuprofen, which belongs to a group of medicines known as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs).

Your capsules are used for the relief from rheumatic or muscular pain, backache, neuralgia (sharp pain along nerves), migraine, headache, dental pain, period pain, feverishness, cold and flu symptoms. They are designed to provide effective relief from pain.

2. What you need to know before you take Ibucaps Ibuprofen 200mg Soft Gelatin Capsules

Do not take Ibucaps Ibuprofen 200mg Soft Gelatin Capsules if you:

  • are allergic to ibuprofen or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
  • are allergic to aspirin or other related painkillers (see end of section 2)
  • have had a worsening of asthma, allergic rash or itchy, runny nose when taking similar medicines
  • have (or have had two or more episodes of) a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding;
  • ever had stomach bleeding or a perforation due to NSAIDs
  • are already taking other drugs that belong to the NSAIDs group
  • are taking aspirin at doses of above 75 mg daily
  • are in the last 3 months of pregnancy
  • suffer from severe heart, liver or kidney disease.

Warnings and precautions

Please see your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you:

  • are elderly, as you may be more likely to suffer from side effects
  • have or have had asthma, diabetes, high cholesterol, high blood pressure, a stroke, heart, liver, kidney or bowel problems
  • are allergic to any other painkiller
  • suffer from systemic lupus erythematosus (a chronic rheumatic disease)
  • suffer from an allergy
  • suffer from inflammation of the intestines (ulcerative colitis, Crohn’s disease)
  • are on low-dose aspirin (up to 75 mg daily)
  • are a smoker
  • are in the first 6 months of pregnancy
  • if in adolescents this medicinal product is required for more than 3 days, or if symptoms worsen a doctor should be consulted
  • Serious skin reactions have been reported in association with Ibucaps Ibuprofen 200mg Soft Gelatin Capsules treatment. You should stop taking this product and seek medical attention immediately, if you develop any skin rash, lesions of the mucous membranes, blisters or other signs of allergy since this can be the first signs of a very serious skin reaction. See section 4.
  • have an infection – please see heading “Infections” below.

If symptoms persist or worsen, consult your doctor.

There is a risk of renal impairment in dehydrated adolescents.

Medicines such as Ibucaps Ibuprofen 200mg Soft Gelatin Capsules may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack (myocardial infarction) or stroke. Any risk is more likely with high doses and prolonged treatment. Do not exceed the recommended dose or duration of treatment (10 days).

If you have heart problems, previous stroke or think you might be at risk of these conditions (for example if you have high blood pressure, diabetes or high cholesterol or are a smoker) you should discuss your treatment with your doctor or pharmacist.

Infections

Ibucaps Ibuprofen 200mg Soft Gelatin Capsules may hide signs of infections such as fever and pain. It is therefore possible that Ibucaps Ibuprofen 200mg Soft Gelatin Capsules may delay appropriate treatment of infection, which may lead to an increased risk of complications. This has been observed in pneumonia caused by bacteria and bacterial skin infections related to chickenpox. If you take this medicine while you have an infection and your symptoms of the infection persist or worsen, consult a doctor without delay.

Other medicines and Ibucaps Ibuprofen 200mg Soft Gelatin Capsules

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

If you are taking any of the following medicines, please see your doctor before taking the capsules:

  • any other painkillers (aspirin or other NSAIDs). Do not take this medicine if you are taking aspirin at doses of above 75mg daily. If you are on low-dose aspirin (up to 75mg daily) speak to your doctor or pharmacist before you take Ibucaps Ibuprofen 200mg soft gelatin capsules.
  • regular medication for high blood pressure (antihypertensives or diuretics)
  • blood thinner medicines (anti-coagulants)
  • corticosteroids (anti-inflammatory) which can increase the risk of side effects in the stomach including bleeding
  • anti-platelet agents (prevention of thrombotic cerebrovascular and cardiovascular diseases)
  • serotonine reuptake inhibitors and lithium (for treatment of depression - bipolar disease and mania)
  • cardiac glycosides (treatment of heart failure and cardiac arrhythmia)
  • methotrexate (anti-cancer and psoriasis)
  • zidovudine (HIV/AIDS infection)
  • cyclosporine (prevent rejection after organ transplant)
  • mifepristone (emergency contraceptive)
  • tacrolimus (prevent rejection after organ transplant, treatment of skin diseases)
  • quinolone (antibiotics)

Some medicines that are anti-coagulants (i.e. thin blood/prevent clotting e.g. aspirin/acetylsalicylic acid, warfarin, ticlopidine), some medicines that reduce high blood pressure (ACE-inhibitors such as captopril, beta-blockers such as atenolol, or angiotensin-II receptor antagonists such as losartan), and other medicines may affect or be affected by treatment with ibuprofen. You should therefore always seek advice of your doctor or pharmacist before you take ibuprofen with other medicines.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Ask your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you are in the first 6 months of pregnancy. DO NOT TAKE the capsules if you are in the last 3 months of pregnancy. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you are breast-feeding.

Fertility

Ibucaps Ibuprofen 200mg soft gelatin capsules belong to a group of medicines which may impair fertility in women. This effect is reversible on stopping the medicine. It is unlikely that Ibucaps Ibuprofen 200mg soft gelatin capsules used occasionally, will affect your chances of becoming pregnant, however, tell your doctor before taking this medicine if you have problems becoming pregnant.

Driving and using machines

Ibucaps Ibuprofen 200mg Soft Gelatin Capsules are unlikely to cause any effect on your ability to drive or use machines.

Ibucaps Ibuprofen 200mg Soft Gelatin Capsules contains sorbitol

This medicine contains 55.63 mg sorbitol in each capsule. If you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this product.

Ibucaps Ibuprofen 200mg Soft Gelatin Capsules contains soya lecithin.

If you are allergic to peanut or soya, do not use this medicinal product.

Ibucaps Ibuprofen 200mg Soft Gelatin Capsules contains Ponceau 4R (E124)

It may cause allergic reactions.

3. How to take Ibucaps Ibuprofen 200mg Soft Gelatin Capsules

Swallow the capsules whole with water. Do not chew.

Adults, the elderly and adolescents:

Take one or two capsules (200mg – 400mg), up to three times a day as required (maximum dose 400mg).

Leave at least 4 hours between doses and do not take more than 6 capsules in 24 hours. This medicine is intended for short-term use only.

The lowest effective dose should be used for the shortest duration necessary to relieve symptoms. If you have an infection, consult a doctor without delay if symptoms (such as fever and pain) persist or worsen (see section 2).

Do not take this medicine for longer than 10 days unless your doctor tells you to. If symptoms persist or worsen consult your doctor, who may instruct you to continue taking the medicine.

Use in children

Not suitable for children under 12 years.

If you take more Ibucaps Ibuprofen 200mg Soft Gelatin Capsules than you should

If you have taken more capsules than you should, or if children have been taken medicine by accident always contact a doctor or nearest hospital to get an opinion of the risk and advice on action to be taken.

The symptoms can include nausea, stomach pain, vomiting (may be blood streaked), headache, ringing in the ears, confusion and shaky eye movement. At high doses, drowsiness, chest pain, palpitations, loss of consciousness, convulsions (mainly in children), weakness and dizziness, blood in urine, cold body feeling, and breathing problems have been reported.

If you forget to take Ibucaps Ibuprofen 200mg Soft Gelatin Capsules:

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you have any question on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

If you suffer from any of the following, at any time, during your treatment STOP TAKING the medicine and seek immediate medical help:

  • pass blood in your faeces (stools/motions)
  • pass black tarry stools
  • vomit any blood or dark particles that look like coffee grounds

STOP taking the medicine and tell your doctor if you experience:

  • indigestion or heartburn
  • abdominal pain (pains in your stomach) or other abnormal stomach symptoms.
  • skin problems

Medicines such as Ibucaps Ibuprofen 200mg Soft Gelatin Capsules may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack (myocardial infarction) or stroke.

If you experience any of the following side effects, or anything unusual happens, stop taking the medicine immediately, and see your doctor or pharmacist.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people) side effects are:

  • itchy skin or rashes, urticaria (hives)
  • abdominal pain, nausea (feeling sick), stomach and bowel problems
  • headache

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people) side effects are:

  • Diarrhoea, wind (flatulence), constipation and vomiting

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people) side effects are:

  • kidney failure, liver problems, problems in the blood cell production:
    the first signs can be fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers, flu like symptoms, severe exhaustion, unexplained bleeding and bruising
  • meningitis (inflammation of the membrane around the brain) symptoms such as fever and chills, severe headache, nausea and vomiting and stiff neck (in patients with inflammatory disease of connective tissue in the skin or joints (systemic lupus erythematosus) ,
  • peptic ulcer, perforation or stomach and intestinal bleeding (gastrointestinal haemorrhage), black tarry stools, vomit of blood or dark particles, inflammation of the mouth (ulcerative stomatitis), inflammation of the stomach (gastritis)
  • low blood pressure (hypotension)
  • fast heart rate (tachycardia)
  • life threatening allergy (anaphylaxis)
  • facial or tongue or larynx swelling
  • stomach ulcer
  • severe forms of skin reactions such as skin rash with redness and blistering (e.g. Stevens-Johnson syndrome, skin peeling (toxic epidermal necrolysis)
  • kidney damage (papillary necrosis) resulting in increased urea concentration in the blood and swelling (oedema)
  • decreased haemoglobin (a blood protein) levels

Side effects with frequency not known:

  • swelling (oedema), high blood pressure (hypertension) and heart failure
  • worsening of colitis or Crohn’s disease (inflammation of the bowel)
  • worsening of asthma (difficulty in breathing) unexplained wheezing or shortness of breath
  • skin becomes sensitive to light
  • skin problems:
    A severe skin reaction known as DRESS syndrome can occur. Symptoms of DRESS include: skin rash, fever, swelling of lymph nodes and an increase of eosinophils (a type of white blood cells). A red, scaly widespread rash with bumps under the skin and blisters mainly localized on the skin folds, trunk, and upper extremities accompanied by fever at the initiation of treatment (acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis). Stop using Ibucaps Ibuprofen 200mg Soft Gelatin Capsules if you develop these symptoms and seek medical attention immediately. See also section 2.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Ibucaps Ibuprofen 200mg Soft Gelatin Capsules

Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the blister or carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Keep the capsules in the original pack.

Do not store above 25°C.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What Ibucaps Ibuprofen 200mg Soft Gelatin Capsules contains

The active substance is: ibuprofen 200mg.

The other ingredients are: macrogol 600, potassium hydroxide, gelatin, sorbitol, purified water, Ponceau 4R (E124), lecithin, medium chain triglycerides and isopropyl alcohol.

Ink ingredients: titanium dioxide, isopropyl alcohol, propylene glycol, hypromellose.

(see also end of Section 2 “Important information about some of the ingredients of “Ibucaps Ibuprofen 200mg Soft Gelatin Capsules”).

What Ibucaps Ibuprofen 200mg Soft Gelatin Capsules looks like and contents of the pack

Each Ibucaps Ibuprofen 200mg Soft Gelatin Capsule is an oval pink capsule printed in white with ‘I200’.

This product is available in packs of 4, 10 and 16 capsules. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer

Marketing Authorisation Holder:

Patheon Softgels B.V. (trading as Banner Pharmacaps Europe)
De Posthoornstraat 7
5048 AS Tilburg
The Netherlands

Manufacturer:

Patheon Softgels B.V.
De Posthoornstraat 7
5048 AS Tilburg
The Netherlands

Wrafton Laboratories Ltd.
Exeter Rd
Wrafton
Braunton
North Devon
EX33 2DL
United Kingdom

PL 14338/0001

This leaflet was last revised in: October 2020

If you would like any further information about this medicine, please contact

The Boots Company PLC
Nottingham
NG2 3AA

Other formats

To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call, free of charge:

0800 198 5000 (UK only)

Please be ready to give the following information:

Product Name: Boots Ibuprofen 200 mg Liquid Capsules

Reference number: 14338/0001

This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute for Blind People.