- loperamide hydrochloride
GSL: General Sales Licence
The Patient Information Leaflet (PIL) is the leaflet included in the pack with a medicine. It is written for patients and gives information about taking or using a medicine. It is possible that the leaflet in your medicine pack may differ from this version because it may have been updated since your medicine was packaged.
Below is a text only representation of the Patient Information Leaflet. The original leaflet can be viewed using the link above.
The text only version may be available in large print, Braille or audio CD. For further information call emc accessibility on 0800 198 5000. The product code(s) for this leaflet is: PL 00014/0611.
Boots Diarrhoea Relief 2 mg Capsules (GSL) (6 Capsules)
Information for the user
Boots Diarrhoea Relief 2 mg Capsules
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription to treat a minor condition. However, you still need to take it carefully to get the best results from it.
What this medicine is for
This medicine contains Loperamide Hydrochloride which belongs to a group of medicines called antidiarrhoeals, which act to relieve the symptoms of sudden, short term diarrhoea (“acute” diarrhoea). It works by making the stools (“poo”) more solid and less frequent.
It can be used to relieve short term diarrhoea in adults and children aged 12 years and over.
It can also be used by adults of 18 years and over who have irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), which has been previously diagnosed by a doctor, to relieve short term diarrhoea associated with it.
Before you take this medicine
This medicine can be taken by adults and children of 12 years and over. However, diarrhoea is a common symptom of a number of serious stomach and bowel conditions and therefore some people should not take this medicine or should seek the advice of their pharmacist or doctor first.
Do not take:
Talk to your pharmacist or doctor:
Other important information
Diarrhoea is a common symptom of a number of serious stomach and bowel conditions. If your diarrhoea continues or keeps coming back talk to your doctor.
Dehydration may be a complication of diarrhoea, as large amounts of fluid are lost in the stools. This medicine acts only to make the stools more solid and less frequent and does not replace lost fluids. Therefore it is important to drink more fluid than usual.
When your body loses fluid, the amount of salts (electrolytes) in your body may also change and this can cause a condition called electrolyte imbalance. To help balance the fluid and salt levels in your body to the right levels your pharmacist may recommend that you also take a “rehydration treatment” if you have diarrhoea, especially if you are elderly.
Driving and using machines: Diarrhoea or this medicine may cause people to feel tired, sleepy or dizzy. You should not drive or use machines, until you are sure you are not affected.
Information about some of the ingredients in this medicine: The colour ponceau 4R (E124) in this medicine may cause allergic reactions.
If you take other medicines
Before you take these capsules, make sure that you tell your pharmacist about ANY other medicines you might be using at the same time, particularly the following:
If you are unsure about interactions with any other medicines, talk to your pharmacist. This includes medicines prescribed by your doctor and medicine you have bought for yourself, including herbal and homeopathic remedies.
How to take this medicine
Check the foil is not broken before use. If it is, do not take that capsule.
Adults and children of 12 years and over for short term diarrhoea: Take two capsules to start with. After that, take one capsule after each loose bowel movement. Don’t take more than 6 capsules in any 24 hours.
Don’t take for more than 24 hours.
Adults only (18 years and over) for diarrhoea associated with irritable bowel syndrome, which has been diagnosed by a doctor: Take two capsules to start with. After that, take one capsule as needed until stools become solid. Don’t take more than 6 capsules in any 24 hours.
Don’t take for more than 14 days.
Swallow each capsule with water.
Do not give to children under 12 years.
Do not take more than the amount recommended above.
If your short term diarrhoea does not go away within 24 hours talk to your doctor.
If you need to take this medicine for diarrhoea associated with IBS for more than 14 days, or
if you notice new symptoms, or symptoms worsen, talk to your doctor.
If you take too many capsules: If you have taken too many Boots Diarrhoea Relief 2 mg Capsules, immediately contact a doctor or hospital for advice. Symptoms may include: increased heart rate, irregular heartbeat, changes to your heartbeat (these symptoms can have potentially serious, life-threatening consequences), muscle stiffness, uncoordinated movements, drowsiness, difficulty urinating, or weak breathing. Children react more strongly to large amounts of this medicine than adults. If a child takes too much or shows any of the above symptoms, call a doctor immediately. Take your medicine and this leaflet with you.
Possible side effects
Most people will not have problems, but some may get some.
If you get any of these serious side effects, stop taking the capsules. See a doctor at once:
If you get any of the following side effects see your pharmacist or doctor.
Common side effects:
(less than 1 in every 10 people are affected)
Uncommon side effects:
(less than 1 in every 100 people are affected)
Rare side effects:
(less than 1 in every 1000 people are affected)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
How to store this medicine
Do not store above 30°C.
Store in the original package.
Keep this medicine in a safe place out of the sight and reach of children, preferably in a locked cupboard.
Use by the date on the end flap of the carton.
What is in this medicine
Each capsule contains Loperamide Hydrochloride 2 mg, which is the active ingredient.
As well as the active ingredient, the capsules also contain lactose monohydrate, pregelatinised maize starch, magnesium stearate. The capsule shell contains gelatin, ponceau 4R (E124), indigo carmine (E132), titanium dioxide (E171), yellow and black iron oxides (E172), printing ink (containing black iron oxide (E172), shellac, propylene glycol).
The pack contains 6 hard, green/grey capsules with “0611” printed on them.
Who makes this medicine
Manufactured for the Marketing Authorisation holder
Leaflet prepared May 2018.
If you would like any further information about this medicine, please contact
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call, free of charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK only)
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name: Boots Diarrhoea Relief 2 mg Capsules (6 capsules)
Reference number: 00014/0611
This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People.