GSL: General Sales Licence
This information is intended for use by health professionals
Panadol Original Tablets
Each tablet contains Paracetamol Ph Eur 500.0 mg
White, film-coated capsule shaped tablet with a triangular logo debossed on one side and a break line on the other.
Panadol Original Tablets is a mild analgesic and antipyretic, and is recommended for the treatment of most painful and febrile conditions, for example, headache including migraine and tension headaches, toothache, backache, rheumatic and muscle pains, dysmenorrhoea, sore throat, and for relieving the fever, aches and pains of colds and flu. Also recommended for the symptomatic relief of pain due to non-serious arthritis.
Adults, the elderly, and children aged 16 years and over:
One or two tablets up to four times daily as required.
Aged 10 - 15 years: One tablet up to four times daily as required.
Not suitable for children under 10 years of age. Children should not be given Panadol Original Tablets for more than 3 days without consulting a doctor.
These doses should not be repeated more frequently than every four hours nor should more than four doses be given in any 24 hour period.
Oral administration only.
Hypersensitivity to paracetamol or any of the other constituents.
Contains paracetamol. Do not use with any other paracetamol-containing products.
Underlying liver disease increases the risk or paracetamol related liver damage. Patients who have been diagnosed with liver or kidney impairment must seek medical advice before taking this medication.
Do not exceed the stated dose.
Patients should be advised to consult their doctor if their headaches become persistent.
Patients should be advised to consult a doctor if they suffer from non-serious arthritis and need to take painkillers every day.
Caution should be exercised in patients with glutathione depleted states, as the use of paracetamol may increase the risk of metabolic acidosis (refer also to section 4.9).
Use with caution in patients with glutathione depletion due to metabolic deficiencies.
If symptoms persist, medical advice must be sought.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine even if you feel well. Do not take anything else containing paracetamol while taking this medicine.
Patient Information Leaflet:
Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine even if you feel well. This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage.
The speed of absorption of paracetamol may be increased by metoclopramide or domperidone and absorption reduced by colestyramine. The anticoagulant effect of warfarin and other coumarins may be enhanced by prolonged regular daily use of paracetamol with increased risk of bleeding; occasional doses have no significant effect.
Epidemiological studies on neurodevelopment in children exposed to paracetamol in utero show inconclusive results. If clinically needed, paracetamol can be used during pregnancy if clinically needed, however, as with any medicine it should be used at the lowest effective dose for the shortest possible time.
Paracetamol is excreted in breast milk but not in a clinically significant amount in recommended dosages. Available published data do not contraindicate breastfeeding.
Adverse events of paracetamol from historical clinical trial data are both infrequent and from small patient exposure. Accordingly, events reported from extensive post-marketing experience at therapeutic/labelled dose and considered attributable are tabulated below by system class and frequency.
The following convention has been utilised for the classification of the undesirable effects: very common (≥1/10), common (≥1/100 to <1/10), uncommon (≥1/1000 to <1/100), rare (≥1/10,000 to <1/1000) and very rare (<1/10,000), not known (cannot be estimated from available data).
Adverse event frequencies have been estimated from spontaneous reports received through post-marketing data.
Post marketing data
Blood and lymphatic system disorders
Immune system disorders
Cutaneous hypersensitivity reactions including, among others, skin rashes and angioedema. Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported.
Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders
* There have been cases of bronchospasm with paracetamol, but these are more likely in asthmatics sensitive to aspirin or other NSAIDs.
Reporting of suspected adverse reactions
Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at:www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App store.
Paracetamol overdose may cause liver failure which may require liver transplant or lead to death.
Liver damage is possible in adults who have taken 10g or more of paracetamol. Ingestion of 5g or more of paracetamol may lead to liver damage if the patient has risk factors (see below).
If the patient
a, Is on long term treatment with carbamazepine, phenobarbitone, phenytoin, primidone, rifampicin, St John's Wort or other drugs that induce liver enzymes.
Or b, Regularly consumes ethanol in excess of recommended amounts.
Or c, Is likely to be glutathione deplete e.g. eating disorders, cystic fibrosis, HIV infection, starvation, cachexia.
Symptoms of paracetamol overdosage in the first 24 hours are pallor, nausea, vomiting, anorexia and abdominal pain. Liver damage may become apparent 12 to 48 hours after ingestion. Abnormalities of glucose metabolism and metabolic acidosis may occur. In severe poisoning, hepatic failure may progress to encephalopathy, haemorrhage, hypoglycaemia, cerebral oedema, and death. Acute renal failure with acute tubular necrosis, strongly suggested by loin pain, haematuria and proteinuria, may develop even in the absence of severe liver damage. Cardiac arrhythmias and pancreatitis have been reported.
Immediate treatment is essential in the management of paracetamol overdose. Despite a lack of significant early symptoms, patients should be referred to hospital urgently for immediate medical attention. Symptoms may be limited to nausea or vomiting and may not reflect the severity of overdose or the risk of organ damage. Management should be in accordance with established treatment guidelines, see BNF overdose section.
Treatment with activated charcoal should be considered if the overdose has been taken within 1 hour. Plasma paracetamol concentration should be measured at 4 hours or later after ingestion (earlier concentrations are unreliable). Treatment with N-acetylcysteine may be used up to 24 hours after ingestion of paracetamol, however, the maximum protective effect is obtained up to 8 hours post-ingestion. The effectiveness of the antidote declines sharply after this time. If required the patient should be given intravenous N-acetylcysteine, in line with the established dosage schedule. If vomiting is not a problem, oral methionine may be a suitable alternative for remote areas, outside hospital. Management of patients who present with serious hepatic dysfunction beyond 24h from ingestion should be discussed with the NPIS or a liver unit.
Paracetamol is an antipyretic analgesic. The mechanism of action is probably similar to that of aspirin and dependant on the inhibition of prostaglandin synthesis. This inhibition appears, however to be on a selective basis.
Paracetamol is rapidly and almost completely absorbed from the gastrointestinal tract. The concentration in plasma reaches a peak in 30 to 60 minutes and the plasma half-life is 1 - 4 hours after therapeutic doses. Paracetamol is relatively uniformly distributed throughout most body fluids. Binding of the drug to plasma proteins is variable; 20 to 30% may be bound at the concentrations encountered during acute intoxication. Following therapeutic doses 90 - 100% of the drug may be recovered in the urine within the first day. However, practically no paracetamol is excreted unchanged and the bulk is excreted after hepatic conjugation.
Conventional studies using the currently accepted standards for the evaluation of toxicity to reproduction and development are not available.
Maize starch, potassium sorbate, purified talc, stearic acid, polyvidone, starch pregelatinised, hypromellose, triacetin and carnauba wax.
The tablets are packed into either:
PVC (250μm or 300μm) / aluminium foil 30μm blister strips
PVC (250μm or 300μm) / aluminium foil 20μm /8μm PET blister strips in an outer cardboard cartons, containing 4, 6, 8, 12 or 16 tablets, or in a cardboard/PVC wallet containing 16 tablets.
GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare (UK) Trading Limited
980 Great West Road
4th June 2020
980 Great West Road, Brentford, Middlesex, TW8 9GS
0800 783 8881
0800 783 8881