What is a Patient Information Leaflet and why is it useful?

The Patient Information Leaflet (PIL) is the leaflet included in the pack with a medicine. It is written for patients and gives information about taking or using a medicine. It is possible that the leaflet in your medicine pack may differ from this version because it may have been updated since your medicine was packaged.

Below is a text only representation of the Patient Information Leaflet. The original leaflet can be viewed using the link above.

The text only version may be available in large print, Braille or audio CD. For further information call emc accessibility on 0800 198 5000. The product code(s) for this leaflet are: PL10972/0089, PL 10972/0082.


Boots Max Strength Ibuprofen 10% Gel (GSL)

Information for the user

Boots Max Strength Ibuprofen 10% Gel

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.

This medicine is available without prescription to treat minor conditions. However, you still need to use it carefully to get the best results from it.

  • Keep this leaflet, you may need to read it again
  • Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice
  • You must contact a pharmacist or doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 14 days
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet

What this medicine is for

This medicine contains Ibuprofen which belongs to a group of medicines called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), which act to relieve pain and reduce inflammation (swelling).

It can be used to relieve pain and inflammation (swelling) caused by backache, rheumatic and muscular pain, sprains, strains and sports injuries.

Before you use this medicine

This medicine can be used by adults and children of 12 years and over. However, some people should not use this medicine or should seek the advice of their pharmacist or doctor first.

Do not use:

  • If you are allergic to ibuprofen or any of the ingredients in this medicine (see “What is in this medicine”)
  • If you are allergic to aspirin, or other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicines (you have ever had asthma, runny nose, itchy skin or swelling of the lips, face or throat after taking these medicines)
  • On broken, damaged, diseased or infected skin
  • If you are under 12 years of age, unless your doctor tells you to
  • If you are pregnant or breastfeeding

Talk to your pharmacist or doctor:

  • If you have a stomach ulcer or an ulcer in the intestine, or have had one in the past
  • If you have kidney problems
  • If you have asthma, or a history of asthma
  • If you develop a rash when using the gel – and do not apply any more gel

Other important information

Do not smoke or go near naked flames – risk of severe burns. Fabric (clothing, bedding, dressings etc) that has been in contact, with this product burns more easily and is a serious fire hazard. Washing clothing and bedding may reduce product build up but not totally remove it.

This gel may make your skin more sensitive to sunlight. Keep treated areas out of direct sunlight, but do not cover with plasters or dressings.

If you use other medicines

Before you use this gel, make sure that you tell your pharmacist about ANY other medicines you might be using at the same time, particularly the following:

  • Aspirin, or other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicines (if you use these medicines with Boots Max Strength Ibuprofen 10% Gel you may notice more side effects)
  • Medicines to treat high blood pressure, or medicines to thin the blood (Boots Max Strength Ibuprofen 10% Gel may rarely affect these medicines)

If you are unsure about interactions with any other medicines, talk to your pharmacist. This includes medicines prescribed by your doctor and medicine you have bought for yourself, including herbal and homeopathic remedies.

How to use this medicine

Check the tube seal is not broken before first use. If it is, do not use the gel.

Pierce tube seal with end of cap.

Adults and children of 12 years and over: use 2 to 5 cm of gel (50 to 125 mg of ibuprofen) on the affected area, every 4 hours, if you need to. Don’t use more than 4 times in any 24 hours.

Don’t use more than every 4 hours

Apply only to the skin.

Gently massage the gel into the affected area until it is absorbed.

Wash your hands as soon as you have used the gel.

Avoid contact with the eyes, mouth, lips or nose, or inflamed or broken skin.

Do not apply plasters or dressings over the gel.

Do not use on children under 12 years, unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not use more than the amount recommended in the table.

Stop using the gel if a rash develops.

If symptoms worsen, or do not go away after 14 days talk to your doctor.

If anyone accidentally swallows some: If you accidentally swallow any gel, rinse out the mouth and contact your doctor, or nearest hospital, as soon as possible.

Take your medicine and this leaflet with you.

Possible side effects

Most people will not have problems, but some may get some. If you have any unwanted side effects you should seek advice from your doctor, pharmacist or other healthcare professional.

Also you can help to collect more information on the safety of this medicine by reporting any unwanted side effects via the internet at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard; alternatively you can call Freephone 0808 100 3352 (available between 10am-2pm Monday-Friday) or fill in a paper form available from your local pharmacy.

If you get any of these serious side effects, stop using the gel. See a doctor at once:

  • Unexplained wheezing (asthma), worsening of existing asthma, difficulty in breathing, swelling of the face, tongue, neck or throat (severe allergic reactions)
  • Allergic skin reactions such as itchy, red, raised rash (which can sometimes be severe and include peeling, blistering, weeping and lesions of the skin)

If you get any of the following side effects see your pharmacist or doctor:

  • Stomach pain, heartburn
  • Kidney problems (particularly in people with a history of kidney problems)

If any side effect becomes severe, or you notice any side effect not listed here, please tell your pharmacist or doctor.

How to store this medicine

Do not store above 25°C.

Store in the original package in order to protect from light.

Keep this medicine in a safe place out of the sight and reach of children, preferably in a locked cupboard.

Use by the date on the end flap of the carton.

What is in this medicine

The gel contains Ibuprofen 10% w/w, which is the active ingredient.

As well as the active ingredient, the gel also contains hydroxyethylcellulose, sodium hydroxide, benzyl alcohol, isopropyl alcohol, purified water.

The pack contains 40 g of gel.

Who makes this medicine

Manufactured for

The Boots Company PLC
Nottingham
NG2 3AA

by

Farmasierra Manufacturing S.L
Carretera De Irun
KM 26,200 28700
SAN Sebastian De Los Reyes
Madrid
Spain

Marketing Authorisation held by

Mercury Pharma Group Ltd
Capital House
85 King William Street
London
EC4N 7BL
UK

Leaflet prepared August 2019

If you would like any further information about this medicine, please contact

The Boots Company PLC
Nottingham
NG2 3AA

Other formats

To request a copy of this leaflet in braille, large print or audio please call, free of charge:

0800 198 5000 (UK only)

Please be ready to give the following information

Product name: Boots Max Strength Ibuprofen 10% gel

Reference number: PL 10972/0089

This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People.

Artwork Reference WBAG387932