GSL: General Sales Licence
The Patient Information Leaflet (PIL) is the leaflet included in the pack with a medicine. It is written for patients and gives information about taking or using a medicine. It is possible that the leaflet in your medicine pack may differ from this version because it may have been updated since your medicine was packaged.
Below is a text only representation of the Patient Information Leaflet. The original leaflet can be viewed using the link above.
The text only version may be available in large print, Braille or audio CD. For further information call emc accessibility on 0800 198 5000. The product code(s) for this leaflet is: PL 17780/0198.
Paracetamol 500mg Soluble Tablets (GSL)
PACKAGE LEAFLET – INFORMATION FOR THE USER
PARACETAMOL 500MG SOLUBLE TABLETS
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What paracetamol is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take paracetamol
3. How to take paracetamol
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store paracetamol
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT PARACETAMOL IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Paracetamol 500mg Soluble Tablets (called paracetamol throughout this leaflet). This medicine contains paracetamol. It belongs to a group of medicines called analgesics (painkillers) and is used to treat pain (including headache, toothache and period pain) and cold or flu symptoms.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE PARACETAMOL
Do not take paracetamol and tell your doctor if:
Paracetamol 500mg Soluble Tablets must not be given to children under 10 years of age
Do not take paracetamol if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking paracetamol.
Warnings and precautions
Take special care and check with your doctor before taking paracetamol if:
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine.
Other medicines and paracetamol
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines. This includes medicines obtained without a prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because paracetamol can affect the way some other medicines work. Also, some other medicines can affect the way paracetamol works.
While taking paracetamol you should not take any other medicines which contain paracetamol.
This includes some painkillers, cough and cold remedies. It also includes a wide range of other medicines available from your doctor and more widely in shops.
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking paracetamol.
Paracetamol with alcohol
You should not drink alcohol while you are taking these tablets. Taking alcohol with paracetamol can increase your chances of getting side effects.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking these tablets if:
Paracetamol can be used during pregnancy. You should use the lowest possible dose that reduces your pain and/or your fever and use it for the shortest time possible. Contact your doctor or midwife if the pain and/or fever are not reduced or if you need to take the medicine more often.
Paracetamol tablets contain:
3. HOW TO TAKE PARACETAMOL
Always take paracetamol exactly as it says in this leaflet. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults and children over 16
Use in children
Paracetamol 500mg Soluble Tablets should not be given to children under 10 years of age.
Children aged 10 to 15 years
Take one tablet every four to six hours when necessary to a maximum of four doses in 24 hours.
If you take more paracetamol than you should
If you forget to take paracetamol
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The following side effects may happen with this medicine:
Stop taking paracetamol and see a doctor or go to a hospital straight away if:
This may mean you are having an allergic reaction to paracetamol
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side effects gets serious or lasts longer than a few days:
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE PARACETAMOL
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Paracetamol 500mg Soluble Tablets contain
Contents of pack
Paracetamol 500mg Soluble Tablets come in cartons of 12, 16, 24, 32, 48, 60 and 100.
Not all pack sizes may be sold.
The Marketing Authorisation Holder is
The Manufacturer is
This leaflet was last updated in September 2016
‘Zentiva’ is a registered trademark. © 2016 Zentiva