Advanced search

Report side effect

Report a suspected side effect or falsified product to the MHRA Yellow Card scheme.
Go to {yellow_card_logo} site
{arrow_up} Back to top

Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine 2mg/5ml Syrup

Active Ingredient:
chlorphenamine maleate
Company:  
THE BOOTS COMPANY PLC See contact details
About Medicine
The Patient Information Leaflet (PIL) is the leaflet included in the pack with a medicine.
{info_black}
Last updated on emc: 19 Dec 2023

Below is a text only representation of the Patient Information Leaflet (ePIL).

The text only version may be available in large print, Braille or audio CD. For further information call emc accessibility on {phone} 0800 198 5000. The product code(s) for this leaflet is: PL 00014/0606.

Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine 2 mg/5ml Syrup

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine 2 mg/5 ml Syrup

(Chlorphenamine Maleate)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important information for you.

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your pharmacist has told you. This medicine is available without prescription, but you still need to use Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine Syrup carefully to get the best results from it.

  • Keep this leaflet, you may need to read it again.
  • Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
  • You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.
  • The leaflet is written in terms of giving this medicine to your child, but if you are an adult who is intending to take this medicine yourself the information in this leaflet will apply to you as well.

In this leaflet:

1. What Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine Syrup is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine Syrup
3. How to give Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine Syrup
4. Possible Side effects
5. How to store Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine Syrup
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine Syrup is and what it is used for

Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine Syrup is used to treat the allergic symptoms of hayfever and other allergies. The active ingredient is chlorphenamine maleate, an antihistamine which can help to relieve the symptoms of allergic reactions.

It can be used to relieve itching and redness of the skin and swelling associated with allergies, insect bites, hayfever and other allergic conditions including reactions to food and medicines and year-round sneezing and runny nose.

2. What you need to know before you take Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine Syrup
Do not give Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine Syrup if your child:
  • is under 1 year
  • is having an asthma attack
  • is allergic to any of the ingredients, or any other antihistamines (your child may have had a rash, difficulty breathing, swollen lips or face after taking them)
  • is taking monoamine oxidase inhibitors (for depression) or has taken them in the last 14 days
  • Is taking other medicines containing antihistamines, including products for the relief of colds and coughs.

Talk to your pharmacist or doctor if your child:
  • has epilepsy, heart or circulatory disease, liver problems, kidney disease
  • has high blood pressure or glaucoma
  • has asthma, bronchitis or bronchiectasis or chronic lung disorders (difficulty in breathing and cough that won’t go away)
  • has an overactive thyroid
  • has difficulty passing urine
  • has an obstruction in their intestine
  • has a rare blood disease called porphyria

Other important information

Information about some of the ingredients:

This medicine contains maltitol liquid. If you have been told by your doctor that your child has an intolerance to some sugars, consult your doctor before giving this medicine. May have a mild laxative effect. Calorific value 2.3 kcal/g maltitol.

This medicine contains 10mg of sodium benzoate in each 5ml dose, which is equivalent to 2mg/ml.

This medicine contains 1.6mg of alcohol (ethanol) in each 5ml dose. The amount in 5ml of this medicine is equivalent to less than 1ml beer or 1ml wine. The small amount of alcohol in this medicine will not have any noticeable effects.

This medicine contains less than 1mmol sodium (23mg) per 5ml dose, that is to say essentially ‘sodium-free’.

Information for adults intending to take this medicine

Talk to your pharmacist or doctor if you are a man with prostate problems.

Driving and using machines: This medicine may cause drowsiness. If affected do not drive or operate machinery. Avoid alcoholic drink.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding: Do not take this medicine.

If your child takes other medicines

Before you give this medicine, make sure that you tell your pharmacist about ANY other medicines you might be giving your child at the same time, particularly the following:

  • Other antihistamines
  • Strong painkillers
  • Sleeping tablets
  • Tranquillisers, antidepressants or other medicines for mental problems
  • Phenytoin (for epilepsy)
  • Atropine
    If you are unsure about interactions with any other medicines, talk to your pharmacist. This includes medicines prescribed by your doctor and medicine you have bought for your child, including herbal and homeopathic remedies.

3. How to give Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine Syrup

Check the seal is not broken before first use. If it is, do not give the medicine.

Always use the syringe supplied with the pack. The syringe can be used to measure 2.5 ml or 5 ml by drawing the liquid to the correct mark on the syringe.

Give this medicine to your child to swallow. Age How much to give How often to give

Children of 1-2 years: give 2.5 ml up to 2 times in 24 hours, if you need to.

Children of 2-6 years: give 2.5 ml up to 6 times in 24 hours, if you need to.

Children of 6-12 years: give 5 ml up to 6 times in 24 hours, if you need to.

Children of 12 years and over, and adults: 10 ml up to 6 times in 24 hours, if you need to.

Elderly: 10 ml up to 3 times in 24 hours, if you need to.

Don't give more often than every 4 to 6 hours.

Elderly: Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before you take this syrup as you may be more likely to get side effects including confusion and you may need to take a lower daily dose.

Do not give to children under 1 year.

Do not give more than the amount recommended above.

If symptoms do not go away within 5 days talk to your pharmacist or doctor.

The minimum time interval between doses should be 4 hours.

Directions for using the syringe:

1. Push the syringe firmly into the plug (hole) in the neck of the bottle.
2. To fill the syringe, turn the bottle upside down. Whilst holding the syringe in place, gently pull the plunger down drawing the medicine to the correct mark (2.5 ml or 5 ml) on the syringe.
3. Turn the bottle the right way up, and then gently twist the syringe to remove from the bottle plug.
4. Place the end of the syringe into the child’s mouth, normally to the side of the mouth between the gums and cheek. Press the plunger down to slowly and gently release the medicine.
5. If the table above advises you to give more than 5 ml of the medicine, repeat steps 1-4 to give your child the correct amount of medicine.

After use replace the cap on the top of the bottle tightly.

Wash the syringe in warm water and allow to dry.

If you give too much: Talk to your doctor or go to your nearest hospital casualty department straight away. Take the medicine and this leaflet with you.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine Syrup can have side effects, but not everybody gets them. Children and older people are more prone to side effects.

Stop using this medicine and talk to your doctor if you experience:

Allergy reactions which can be severe signs include:

  • raised and itchy rash (hives)
  • swelling, sometimes of the face or mouth causing difficulty in breathing
  • collapse
    These reactions are rare.

Possible side effects:

Very common: (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)

  • drowsiness and sedation

Common: (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)

  • disturbance in concentrating, un-coordination, dizziness, headaches
  • blurred vision
  • feeling or being sick, dry mouth
  • fatigue

Other side effects may include: allergic reactions, swelling of the skin, loss of appetite, confusion, excitation, irritability, nightmares, low mood, low blood pressure, thickening of phlegm, vomiting, abdominal pain, diarrhoea, indigestion or upset stomach, itchy skin, rash, sensitivity to the sun, muscle twitching, muscle weakness, difficulty passing water, chest tightness, ringing in the ears, changes in heart rhythm, low blood count, bruising, hepatitis (severe stomach pain, nausea or vomiting and loss of appetite and/or jaundice (yellow colouring of the skin or the whites of the eyes).

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine

5. How to store Boots 1 Year Plus Allergy Relief Antihistamine Syrup

Keep this medicine in a safe place out of the sight and reach of children, preferably in a locked cupboard.

Use by the date on the end flap of the carton.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

Each 5 ml of oral solution contains Chlorphenamine Maleate 2 mg, which is the active ingredient.

As well as the active ingredient, the solution also contains purified water, glycerol (E422), maltitol liquid (E965), citric acid monohydrate, sodium benzoate (E211), mint flavour (containing ethanol 0.2 vol %).

This pack contains 150 ml. The medicine is a clear, colourless mint flavoured syrup.

Who makes this medicine

Manufactured for the Marketing Authorisation holder

The Boots Company PLC
Nottingham
NG2 3AA

by

BCM Ltd
Nottingham
NG2 3AA

Leaflet prepared October 2023.

If you would like any further information about this medicine, please contact

The Boots Company PLC
Nottingham
NG2 3AA

Artwork reference: WBA-5104

THE BOOTS COMPANY PLC
Company image
Address
1 Thane Road West, Beeston, Nottingham, NG2 3AA
Telephone
+44 (0)1159 595 165
Fax
+44 (0)1159 592 565