Voltarol Max Strength Pain Relief 2.32% Gel

Patient Leaflet Updated 23-Mar-2022 | GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare

Voltarol Max Strength Pain Relief 2.32% Gel

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Voltarol

Max Strength Pain Relief

2.32% Gel

Diclofenac diethylammonium

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.

Always use Voltarol Max Strength Pain Relief 2.32% Gel exactly as described in this leaflet or as your pharmacist has told you.

You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

  • This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to use Voltarol Max Strength Pain Relief 2.32% Gel carefully to get the best results from it. Note that this leaflet is revised on a regular basis with the latest information on your medicine. Please refer to the date at the end of the leaflet.
  • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
  • Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
  • You must contact a doctor if your signs of illness worsen or do not improve after 7 days.
  • If you get any side effects which worry you (even side effects not listed in this leaflet), talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet

1. What Voltarol Max Strength Pain Relief 2.32% Gel is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know about Voltarol Max Strength Pain Relief 2.32% Gel
3. How to use Voltarol Max Strength Pain Relief 2.32% Gel
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Voltarol Max Strength Pain Relief 2.32% Gel.
6. What is in the pack and further information

1. What Voltarol Max Strength Pain Relief 2.32% Gel is and what it is used for

Voltarol Max Strength Pain Relief 2.32% Gel contains the active substance diclofenac which belongs to a group of medicines called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). It is specially formulated for rubbing into the skin.

This medicine is used to relieve pain and reduce inflammation and swelling in a number of painful conditions affecting the joints and muscles. Voltarol Max Strength Pain Relief 2.32% Gel can be used to treat:

  • muscle and joint injuries (e.g. sprains, strains, bruises, backache, sports injuries), relieving pain and helping recovery back to normal function;
  • tendonitis (e.g. tennis elbow), swelling around elbow or knee.

This medicine is intended for use in adults and children aged 14 years and older.

2. What you need to know about Voltarol Max Strength Pain Relief 2.32% Gel:

Do not use Voltarol Max Strength Pain Relief 2.32% Gel if you:

  • are allergic (hypersensitive) to diclofenac or other medicines used to treat pain, fever or inflammation, such as ibuprofen or aspirin (a substance also used to prevent blood clotting), or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (see Section 6 and end of Section 2). If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include: wheezing or shortness of breath (asthma); skin rash with blisters or hives; swelling of the face or tongue; runny nose.
  • have severe joint pain of recent onset that is not related to an injury or period of overuse.
  • feel ill, have a temperature or any other symptoms that accompany the pain.
  • are in the last 3 months of pregnancy.

If any of these apply to you, do not use this medicine.

Take special care with Voltarol Max Strength Pain Relief 2.32% Gel

  • Do not apply the gel to skin that has (i) a rash or eczema (ii) cuts or open wounds. Stop the treatment if a skin rash develops after applying the product.
  • Avoid applying on large areas of skin and over a prolonged period of time, unless under medical advice.
  • Be careful when sunbathing or using sun lamps as your skin may be more sensitive to sunlight.
  • This medicine is only for use on your skin. Do not use it in the mouth. Do not swallow it.Wash your hands after use unless they are the area to be treated. Be careful not to get Voltarol Max Strength Pain Relief 2.32% Gel in your eyes. If this happens, rinse your eyes well with clean water. See your doctor or pharmacist if any discomfort persists.
  • Due to an increased possibility of side effects, take care if you are using any other medicine containing diclofenac or painkillers known as NSAIDs, such as aspirin or ibuprofen.
  • A brace or wrap commonly used for injuries like sprains can be used, but do not use the gel under airtight (plastic) bandages.
  • If you have a stomach or duodenal ulcer (or a history of), tell your doctor or pharmacist before using the gel.
  • If you have or have ever had asthma speak to your doctor or pharmacist before using the gel.
  • Do not smoke or go near naked flames - risk of severe burns. Fabric (clothing, bedding, dressings, etc.) that has been in contact with this product burns more easily and is a serious fire hazard. Washing clothing and bedding may reduce product build-up but not totally remove it.

If you have any questions, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using this medicine.

This medicine is not recommended for use in children under 14 years of age.

Taking other medicines with Voltarol Max Strength Pain Relief 2.32% Gel

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have recently taken, or want to start taking any other medicines, including those obtained without a medical prescription.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.

Voltarol Max Strength Pain Relief 2.32% Gel must not be used during the last 3 months of pregnancy, as it could harm your unborn child or cause problems at delivery. This medicine should only be used under medical advice during the first 6 months of pregnancy and the dose should be kept as low and duration of treatment as short as possible.

Voltarol Max Strength Pain Relief 2.32% Gel should only be used under medical advice during breast-feeding as diclofenac passes into breast milk in small amounts. However, this medicine should not be applied on the breasts of nursing mothers nor elsewhere on large areas of skin or for a prolonged period of time. Consult your doctor or pharmacist for further information if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Effects of other ingredients

Voltarol Max Strength Pain Relief 2.32% Gel contains:

  • propylene glycol, which may cause a mild localised skin irritation in some people.
  • butylhydroxytoluene, which may cause local skin reactions (e.g. contact dermatitis) or irritation to the eyes and mucous membranes.

3. How to use Voltarol Max Strength Pain Relief 2.32% Gel

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your pharmacist has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

How much Voltarol Max Strength Pain Relief 2.32% Gel to use

For adults and adolescents 14 years and over.

Apply the gel 2 times a day (preferably morning and evening) on the painful area.

How to apply Voltarol Max Strength Pain Relief 2.32% Gel

Do not use if tamper evidence seals are broken.

1. a) For the flip-top lid cap:

Use a finger, thumb, side of your hand or even edge of a table against the underside of the cap lid to open the flip-top cap easily.

b) For the screw cap:

To remove the seal before first use, unscrew and remove the cap. Use the reverse side of the cap to insert, twist and remove the seal from the tube.

2. Gently squeeze out a small amount of gel from the tube and apply to the painful or swollen area, slowly rubbing into the skin. The amount needed will vary depending upon the size of the painful or swollen area; an amount ranging in size from a 1 penny to a 2 pence piece will usually be sufficient (2-4g). You may notice a slight cooling effect when you rub the gel in. Only use the smallest amount of this medicine needed to relieve your pain but never use more than 8g per day and 56g in one week.

3. After use, if needed, remove remaining amount of the gel from the flip-top cap with cotton towel or absorbent paper until visually clean and dry. Close the flip-top cap, until you hear a ‘click’ sound. Hold the tube upright when opening or closing the flip-top cap to avoid possible leaking of the gel.

4. Unless the hands are the site being treated, wash your hands after rubbing in the gel, to avoid accidental contact with the mouth and eyes (see Section 2).

Voltarol Max Strength Pain Relief 2.32% Gel is for use only on your skin.

How long to use Voltarol Max Strength Pain Relief 2.32% Gel for

Do not use this medicine for more than 14 days unless longer treatment is recommended by a doctor.

If the pain and swelling do not improve within 7 days, or if they get worse, tell your doctor.

In children aged 14 years and over, if this product is required for more than 7 days for pain relief or if the symptoms worsen the patient/parents of the adolescent is/are advised to consult a doctor.

If you use more Voltarol Max Strength Pain Relief 2.32% Gel than you should

  • If you use more gel than you should, wipe off the surplus gel with a tissue.
  • If you or a child accidentally swallows the gel, contact your doctor immediately.

If you forget to use Voltarol Max Strength Pain Relief 2.32% Gel

If you miss your application of this medicine at the correct time, apply it when you remember and then carry on as normal.

Do not apply a double quantity to make up for the forgotten application. If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Voltarol Max Strength Pain Relief 2.32% Gel can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Some rare and very rare side effects might be serious

If you experience any of the following signs of allergy, STOP using this medicine and tell a doctor or pharmacist immediately:

  • Skin rash with blisters; hives. (These side effects are likely to affect 1 to 10 people in every 10,000).
  • Wheezing, shortness of breath or feeling of tightness in the chest (asthma). (These side effects are likely to affect less than 1 person in every 10,000).
  • Swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat. (These side effects are likely to affect less than 1 person in every 10,000).

Other side effects which may occur are usually mild, passing and harmless (if you are concerned, tell a doctor or pharmacist).

Common side effects

(likely to affect between 1 and 10 in every 100 patients)

  • Skin rash, itching, reddening or smarting of the skin

Very rare side effects

(likely to affect less than 1 in every 10,000 patients)

  • The skin may be more sensitive to the sun. Possible signs are sunburn with itching, swelling and blistering.

Some side effects have unknown frequency

(cannot be estimated from available information):

  • local application site irritation, peeling of the skin and skin discolouration.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for ‘MHRA Yellow Card’ in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Voltarol Max Strength Pain Relief 2.32% Gel

  • Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
  • Do not use Voltarol Max Strength Pain Relief 2.32% Gel after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and tube after EXP.
  • Do not store above 30 °C.
  • Do not dispose of medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. What is in the pack and further information

What this medicine contains

The active substance is diclofenac diethylammonium. Each gram of gel contains 23.2mg of diclofenac diethylammonium.

The other ingredients are butylhydroxytoluene, carbomers, cocoyl caprylocaprate, diethylamine, isopropyl alcohol, liquid paraffin, macrogol cetostearyl ether, oleyl alcohol, propylene glycol, perfume eucalyptus sting and purified water (see end of Section 2 for further information).

What Voltarol Max Strength Pain Relief 2.32% Gel looks like and contents of the pack

This medicine is a white to practically white, cooling, non-greasy, non-staining cream-like gel.

The product comes in packs of 30g, 50g and 100g.

Marketing Authorisation Holder

GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare (UK) Trading Limited
Brentford
TW8 9GS
U.K.

Manufacturer

GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare GmbH & Co. KG
Barthstraβe 4
80339
Munich
Germany

or

GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare (UK) Trading Limited
Brentford
TW8 9GS
U.K.

This leaflet was last revised in October 2021.

Trade marks are owned by or licensed to the GSK group of companies.

62000000072294

Company Contact Details
GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare
Address

980 Great West Road, Brentford, Middlesex, TW8 9GS

Medical Information e-mail
Medical Information Direct Line

0800 783 8881

Customer Care direct line

0800 783 8881