What is a Patient Information Leaflet and why is it useful?

The Patient Information Leaflet (PIL) is the leaflet included in the pack with a medicine. It is written for patients and gives information about taking or using a medicine. It is possible that the leaflet in your medicine pack may differ from this version because it may have been updated since your medicine was packaged.

Below is a text only representation of the Patient Information Leaflet. The original leaflet can be viewed using the link above.

The text only version may be available in large print, Braille or audio CD. For further information call emc accessibility on 0800 198 5000. The product code(s) for this leaflet is: PL 00014/5234R.


Boots Cold & Flu Relief Tablets

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Boots Cold and Flu Relief Tablets

Non drowsy

Effective relief from headache, fever, aches & pains

With Vitamin C

16

Read all of this carton for full instructions.

Uses: For the relief of symptoms of colds and flu including fever, aches and pains, blocked nose and sinus pain.

Before you take this medicine

Contains Paracetamol

Do not take with any other paracetamol-containing products.

Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if you feel well, because of the risk of delayed, serious liver damage.

Do not take:

  • If you are allergic to any of the ingredients
  • If you have heart problems, liver failure
  • If you have high blood pressure (including that due to a tumour near your kidneys)
  • If you have an overactive thyroid, diabetes, glaucoma
  • If you are taking monoamine oxidase inhibitors (for depression) or have taken them within the last 14 days
  • If you are a man with prostate problems
  • If you are pregnant or breastfeeding

Talk to your pharmacist or doctor:

  • If you have severe kidney or liver problems (including disease caused by drinking alcohol)
  • If you have Raynaud’s Disease (a problem which causes cold hands and feet)
  • If you take other medicines – metoclopramide or domperidone (for feeling sick or being sick), colestyramine (to reduce blood fat levels), warfarin or other blood thinners, tricyclic antidepressants, medicines for high blood pressure, digoxin (for heart problems), other decongestants

How to take this medicine

Check the foil is not broken before use. If it is, do not take that tablet.

Take the amount recommended

Adults and children of 12 years and over: Take two tablets to start with. After that, take one tablet every four hours if you need to. Don’t take more than 8 tablets in any 24 hours.

Swallow the tablet whole with water.

Do not give to children under 12 years.

Do not exceed the stated dose.

If symptoms do not go away within 7 days, talk to your doctor.

Possible side effects

If you get any of these serious side effects, stop taking the tablets. See a doctor at once:

  • Difficulty in breathing, swelling of the face, neck, tongue or throat (severe allergic reactions)

These other effects are less serious. If they bother you talk to a pharmacist:

  • Skin rash, difficulty in passing urine
  • High blood pressure, fast, slow or irregular heart rate
  • Headache, dizziness, anxiety, irritability, shaking, restlessness
  • Feeling sick, being sick, loss of appetite
  • Unusual bruising or infections such as sore throats

If any side effect becomes severe, or you notice any side effect not listed here, please tell your pharmacist or doctor.

Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.

Use by the date on the end flap of the carton.

Active ingredients

Each tablet contains Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) 50 mg, Caffeine 30 mg, Paracetamol 400 mg, Phenylephrine Hydrochloride 5 mg.

Also contains: maize starch, stearic acid, magnesium stearate, riboflavin sodium phosphate.

PL 00014/5234

Text prepared 12/10

Manufactured for the Marketing Authorisation holder

The Boots Company PLC
Nottingham
NG2 3AA

by

Wrafton Laboratories Ltd
Braunton
Devon
EX33 2DL

If you need more advice ask your pharmacist.