What is a Patient Information Leaflet and why is it useful?
The Patient Information Leaflet (PIL) is the leaflet included in the pack with a medicine. It is written for patients and gives information about taking or using a medicine. It is possible that the leaflet in your medicine pack may differ from this version because it may have been updated since your medicine was packaged.
Below is a text only representation of the Patient Information Leaflet. The original leaflet can be viewed using the link above.
The text only version may be available in large print, Braille or audio CD. For further information call emc accessibility on 0800 198 5000. The product code(s) for this leaflet is: PL 00014/0565.
Boots Day Cold & Flu Relief Oral Solution
Information for the user
Boots Day Cold & Flu Relief Oral Solution
(Paracetamol, Pholcodine, Pseudoephedrine Hydrochloride)
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription to treat minor conditions. However, you still need to take it carefully to get the best results from it.
- Keep this leaflet, you may need to read it again
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice
What this medicine is for
This medicine contains Paracetamol, an analgesic, which relieves pain and reduces fever, a decongestant to relieve a blocked nose and a cough suppressant to relieve coughing.
It can be used to relieve even the worst symptoms of colds and flu including aches and pains, nasal congestion, dry, tickly coughs and reduce fever.
Dry coughs do not produce phlegm or mucus on the chest.
Before you take this medicine
This medicine can be taken by adults and children of 16 years and over. However, some people should not take this medicine or should seek the advice of their pharmacist or doctor first.
Do not take:
- If you are allergic to any of the ingredients in this medicine (see “What is in this medicine”)
- If you are allergic to other decongestants
- If you have severe kidney problems or liver failure
- If you have heart or blood vessel disease, including poor circulation in your hands and feet
- If you have high blood pressure (including that due to a tumour near your kidney)
- If you have difficulty breathing
- If you have long-term lung problems or an infection which produces lots of phlegm on the chest
- If you have diabetes
- If you have an overactive thyroid
- If you have raised pressure in the eye (glaucoma)
- If you are taking any of these medicines:
- Monoamine oxidase inhibitors or moclobemide (for depression), or have taken them in the last 14 days
- Medicines called beta-blockers (normally for heart problems)
- Other decongestants
- Other cough and cold medicines
- If you have an intolerance to some sugars, unless your doctor tells you to (this medicine contains glucose and sucrose)
- If you have ever developed a severe skin rash or skin that peels, blisters and / or sores in the mouth after taking Day Cold & Flu Relief Oral Solution or other pholcodine containing products.
- If you are a man with prostate problems
- If you are pregnant or breastfeeding
Talk to your doctor:
- If you have a long-term cough or asthma (do not take this medicine if you are wheezing or if you are having an asthma attack)
- If you have a cough which produces lots of phlegm
- Before use if you have a history of drug abuse; pholcodine is an opioid and addiction is observed with opioids as a class.
Talk to your pharmacist or doctor:
- If you have other kidney or liver problems (including liver problems caused by drinking alcohol)
- If you are on a low salt (sodium) diet (each 30 ml of this medicine contains 35 mg of sodium, which may be harmful to you)
- If you are dependent on alcohol or have epilepsy, brain injury or disease (this medicine contains alcohol, which may be harmful to you)
Other important information
- If you develop a severe rash or any of the skin symptoms below, stop giving this medicine and contact or see a doctor immediately. Serious skin reactions, including acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP), have been reported with the use of pholcodine and pseudoephedrine. AGEP is a generalized, red, scaly rash with bumps under the skin and vesicles associated with fever. Most common location: mainly located on the folds of the skin, the trunk and the upper limbs. The highest risk of serious skin reactions occurrence is especially during the first week of treatment.
- Sudden abdominal pain or rectal bleeding may occur with this medicine, due to inflammation of the colon (ischaemic colitis). If you develop these gastro-intestinal symptoms, stop taking this medicine and contact your doctor or seek medical attention immediately. See ‘Possible side effects’ section.
- Reduction of blood flow to your optic nerve may occur with this medicine. If you develop sudden loss of vision, stop taking this medicine and contact your doctor or seek medical attention immediately. See ‘Possible side effects’ section.
- If you are going into hospital for an operation, tell the doctor that you are taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines: This medicine can affect your ability to drive or use machines as it may make you feel dizzy or drowsy. Do not drive or use machines while taking this medicine until you are sure you are not affected.
Do not drink alcohol (wine, beer, spirits) whilst taking this medicine. Alcohol increases the risk of side effects occurring and may make you feel drowsy. The propylene glycol in this medicine may enhance the effects of alcohol.
Information for people with diabetes: Each 30 ml of this medicine contains 5.4 g of sucrose and 1.7 g of glucose.
Information about some of the ingredients in this medicine: Each 30 ml contains 1153 mg of alcohol (ethanol) equivalent to 29 ml of beer or 12 ml of wine.
Glycerol may cause headache, upset stomach and diarrhoea.
If you take other medicines
This medicine contains paracetamol.
Do not take with any other paracetamol-containing products.
Before you take this medicine, make sure that you tell your pharmacist about ANY other medicines you might be using at the same time, particularly the following:
- Water tablets (diuretics) and medicines to treat high blood pressure
- Medicines for heart problems (e.g. digoxin)
- Medicines that may make you feel sleepy or drowsy such as strong painkillers, medicines for epilepsy or medicines for mental health conditions
- Medicines which may cause a dry mouth (e.g. tricyclic antidepressants), medicines to reduce your appetite or stimulant medicines
- Ergot alkaloids (for migraine)
- Oxytocin (to induce labour, and stop excessive bleeding after the birth)
- Domperidone or metoclopramide (for feeling sick or being sick)
- Colestyramine (for lowering blood fat levels)
- Warfarin or other coumarins (for thinning the blood) – if you take warfarin you can take occasional amounts of this medicine, but talk to your doctor first before you take it on a regular basis
If you are unsure about interactions with any other medicines, talk to your pharmacist. This includes medicines prescribed by your doctor or medicine you have bought for yourself including herbal and homeopathic remedies.
How to take this medicine
Check the seal is not broken before first use. If it is, do not take the medicine.
Take during the day. Use the measuring cup provided.
Adults and children of 16 years and over take 30 ml every 4 hours, if you need to, up to 4 times in any 24 hours. Don’t take more than 120ml in any 24 hours.
Or, if you intend to take a night time cold product at bedtime don’t take more than 90ml in any 24 hours.
This medicine should be swallowed.
Do not give to children under 16 years.
Do not take more medicine than the label tells you to. If you do not get better, talk to your doctor.
Do not take this medicine for more than 5 days, unless your doctor tells you to.
If symptoms do not go away talk to your doctor.
If you take too much: Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine even if you feel well. This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage. Go to your nearest hospital casualty department. Take your medicine and this leaflet with you.
Possible side effects
Most people will not have problems, but some may get some.
If you get any of these serious side effects, stop taking the medicine. See a doctor at once:
- Difficulty in breathing, swelling of the face, neck, tongue or throat (severe allergic reactions)
- Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported. This may include peeling, blistering and lesions of the skin.
- Generalized rash, red and scaly with bumps under the skin and vesicles associated with fever at the beginning of treatment (acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis). If you develop these symptoms stop using Boots Day Cold & Flu Relief Oral Solution and contact or see a doctor immediately. The frequency cannot be estimated from the available data.
Frequency not known:
Inflammation of the colon due to insufficient blood supply (ischaemic colitis)
Reduced blood flow to the optic nerve (Ischaemic optic neuropathy) (see Important information above)
If you get any of these side effects, stop taking the medicine:
- Sleep disturbances
If you get any of the following side effects see your pharmacist or doctor:
- Other allergic reactions such as skin rash
- Feeling sick, being sick, diarrhoea, constipation, stomach upset, stomach pain
- Headache, blurred vision, ringing in the ears, loss of appetite
- Anxiety, feelings of paranoia, irritability, feeling excited or confused, difficulty sleeping, nightmares
- Tremors, sweating, dizziness, drowsiness
- Fast, slow or irregular heart beat, palpitations
- High blood pressure
- Difficulty in passing urine
- Phlegm on the chest
- Unusual bruising or infections such as sore throats – this may be a sign of very rare changes in the blood
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
How to store this medicine
Do not store above 25ºC.
Keep this medicine in a safe place out of the sight and reach of children, preferably in a locked cupboard.
Use by the date on the bottle label or on the end flap of the carton. After this date return any unused product to your nearest pharmacy for safe disposal.
What is in this medicine
Each 30 ml of oral solution contains Paracetamol 1000 mg, Pholcodine 10 mg, Pseudoephedrine Hydrochloride 60 mg, which are the active ingredients.
As well as the active ingredients, the solution also contains glycerol (E422), liquid sugar (sucrose), propylene glycol, purified water, liquid glucose, ethanol (4.8 vol %), citric acid, sodium citrate, sodium benzoate (E211), acesulfame potassium, riboflavin sodium phosphate (E101), flavours (peach, pear drop, lime, levomenthol).
This pack contains 240 ml of clear, orange coloured syrup.
Who makes this medicine
Manufactured for the Marketing Authorisation Holder
Leaflet prepared May 2020
If you would like any further information about this product, please contact
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call, free of charge 0800 198 50000 (UK only)
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name: Boots Day Cold & Flu Relief Oral Solution
Reference number: 00014/0565
This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People.
Artwork Reference WBAG360293