- diphenhydramine hydrochloride
The Patient Information Leaflet (PIL) is the leaflet included in the pack with a medicine. It is written for patients and gives information about taking or using a medicine. It is possible that the leaflet in your medicine pack may differ from this version because it may have been updated since your medicine was packaged.
Below is a text only representation of the Patient Information Leaflet. The original can be viewed in PDF format using the link above.
The text only version may be available from RNIB in large print, Braille or audio CD. For further information call RNIB Medicine Leaflet Line on 0800 198 5000. The product code(s) for this leaflet is: PL 00014/0230.
Boots Night Cough Relief Oral Solution
Information for the user
Boots Night Cough Relief Oral Solution
(Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride, Pholcodine)
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription to treat minor conditions. However, you still need to take it carefully to get the best results from it.
Keep this leaflet, you may need to read it again
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice
You must contact a pharmacist or doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 5 days
What this medicine is for
This medicine contains Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride and Pholcodine, which act to relieve coughs.
It can be used to relieve the symptoms of irritating dry, tickly unproductive coughs through the night and so aiding restful sleep.
Before you take this medicine
This medicine can be taken by adults and children of 12 years and over. However, some people should not take this medicine or should seek the advice of their pharmacist or doctor first.
Do not take:
If you are allergic to any of the ingredients
If you have liver problems
If you have difficulty breathing
If you have porphyria (a rare blood disease)
If you are taking monoamine oxidase inhibitors (for depression) or have taken them in the last 14 days
If you have an intolerance to some sugars, unless your doctor tells you to (this medicine contains sucrose)
If you are pregnant or breastfeeding
Talk to your pharmacist or doctor:
If you have raised pressure in the eye (glaucoma)
If you have severe heart or blood vessel disease
If you have epilepsy
If you have difficulty in passing urine or kidney problems
If you have an obstruction in your intestine
If you have long-term lung problems or an infection which produces lots of phlegm on the chest
If you are addicted to drugs or have been in the past
If you take other medicines
If you are on a low salt (sodium) diet (this medicine contains 41 mg of sodium per 20 ml, which may be harmful to you)
If you are a man with prostate problems
Other important information
Do not drink alcohol (wine, beer, spirits) whilst taking this medicine.
If you go into hospital for an operation tell the doctor that you are taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines: This medicine can affect your ability to drive or use machines as it may make you feel sleepy or dizzy.
Do not drive or use machines while taking this medicine until you are sure you are not affected
It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your ability to drive
However, you would not be committing an offence if:
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether it is safe for you to drive while taking this medicine.
Information about some of the ingredients: This medicine contains 9 g of sucrose per 20 ml. This should be taken into account if you have diabetes mellitus.
This medicine may increase the effects of alcohol and other depressant medicines. Each 20 ml contains 0.8 g alcohol (ethanol), equivalent to 20 ml of beer or 8 ml of wine. May be harmful if you suffer from alcoholism.
How to take this medicine
Check the seal is not broken before first use. If it is, do not take the medicine.
Adults and children of 12 years and over:Take four 5 ml spoonfuls, at bedtime only.
This medicine should be swallowed.
Do not give to children under 12 years.
Do not exceed the stated dose
If symptoms do not go away within 5 days talk to your doctor.
If you take too much: Talk to your doctor straight away.
Possible side effects
Most people will not have problems, but some may get some.
If you get any of these serious side effects, stop taking the medicine. See a doctor at once:
Difficulty in breathing, swelling of the face, neck, tongue or throat (severe allergic reactions)
If you get any of the following side effects see your pharmacist or doctor.
Feeling sick, being sick, dry mouth
Blurred vision, constipation, difficulty passing urine
Drowsiness, feeling very excited, irritability, depression, nightmares
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
How to store this medicine
Do not store above 25°C.
Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
Use by the date on the end flap of the carton or on the label edge.
Active ingredients: Each 20 ml of oral solution contains Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride 50 mg, Pholcodine 15 mg.
Also contains: purified water, liquid sugar (sucrose), glycerol (E422), ethanol (4.8 vol %), sodium citrate, citric acid, sodium benzoate (E211), hyetellose, quinoline yellow (E104), patent blue V (E131), flavours (grenadine, containing propylene glycol).
Leaflet prepared June 2015
for the Marketing Authorisation holder
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call, free of charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK only)
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name: Boots Night Cough Relief Oral Solution
Reference number: 00014/0230
This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People.
If you need more advice ask your pharmacist.