This information is intended for use by health professionals
Each tablet contains:
Chlorphenamine maleate Ph.Eur. 10 mg
Ephedrine hydrochloride Ph.Eur. 15mg
Relief of symptoms caused by allergic conditions such as hay fever, allergic rhinitis, perennial rhinitis, urticaria etc., which are responsive to antihistamine.
Adults, elderly and children over 12 years of age:
One or two tablets daily. One tablet should be taken in the morning on rising and a further tablet may be taken at night if required.
Children under 12 years of age:
Method of administration - oral use.
Coronary thrombosis, hypertension, thyrotoxicosis and those on treatment with monoamine oxidase inhibitors.
Tablets should be swallowed whole and not sucked or chewed. Do not exceed the stated dose. Asthmatics should consult their doctor before using this product. May cause drowsiness, if affected do not drive or operate machinery. Avoid alcoholic drink.
Alcoholic drinks and certain other central nervous system depressants can potentiate any sedative effect.
Caution should be employed when driving or operating machinery.
Although the combination of ephedrine with the anti-histamine chlorphenamine is intended to reduce side-effects, slight drowsiness may occur. Side effects of ephedrine are rare at the low dose employed in this preparation, however in particularly susceptible patients, effects such as giddiness, palpitations and muscular weakness may be experienced transiently.
Reporting of suspected adverse reactions
Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
Treatment should include gastric lavage. In the event of convulsions sedate with intramuscular paraldehyde. Respiratory depression may necessitate mechanical ventilation. Symptomatic treatment of cardiovascular dysfunction should be given with careful patient monitoring. The physician should be aware that tablets in the intestine will continue to release the active ingredients for a period of hours.
Chlorphenamine is a potent H1
-blocking drug. It antagonises the pharmacological actions of histamine released by antigen-antibody reaction in allergic diseases, thus providing symptomatic relief. Chlorphenamine alone is less effective when pollen counts are high, allergen exposure is prolonged and nasal congestion has become prominent.
Ephedrine has mild CNS stimulant properties which counteract any drowsiness produced by chlorphenamine. In addition it produces a decongestant action on nasal mucosal surfaces relieving mucosal congestion in conditions such as hay fever and allergic rhinitis.
Chlorphenamine is readily absorbed after oral administration and may undergo enterohepatic re-circulation in man. It is eliminated with a t½ of 12-15 hours.
Ephedrine is completely absorbed following oral administration and is eliminated with a t½ of 3-6 hours.
There are no preclinical data of relevance to the prescriber which are additional to that already included in other sections of the SPC.
Hardened castor oil
Alu//Alu blisters in 10's or 30's in cardboard cartons.
CHEMIDEX PHARMA LIMITED
CHEMIDEX HOUSE, EGHAM BUSINESS VILLAGE
9th March 1978 / 22 May 2003