Patient Leaflet Updated 09-Nov-2021 | Dermal Laboratories Limited
Ibugel Forte 10%
PACKAGE LEAFLET Information for the user
ibuprofen 10% w/w
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. If you have any further questions ask your doctor or pharmacist. This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours. If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See Section 4.
In this leaflet:
1. What Ibugel Forte is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Ibugel Forte
3. How to use Ibugel Forte
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Ibugel Forte
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT IBUGEL FORTE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE IBUGEL FORTE
Do not use Ibugel Forte:
Before applying this product for the first time, make sure it is suitable for you to use:
Because Ibugel Forte is delivered through the skin, directly over the painful area, there is less risk of the complications that sometimes occur when ibuprofen (or a similar anti-inflammatory painkiller) is taken by mouth. However, in rare cases you may be at risk:
If any of the above apply to you, only use this product on advice from your doctor.
Warnings and precautions
Do not smoke or go near naked flames - risk of severe burns. Fabric (clothing, bedding, dressings etc) that has been in contact with this product burns more easily and is a serious fire hazard. Washing clothing and bedding may reduce product build-up but not totally remove it.
Take special care when using this product:
Using other medicines
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You should not use Ibugel Forte if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Driving and using machinery
Using this product is not known to affect your ability to drive or use machinery.
3. HOW TO USE IBUGEL FORTE
Before using this tube of gel for the first time, open it as follows:
The tube squeezer key:
To make Ibugel Forte easier and more economical to use, a red tube squeezer key has been provided.
Once fitted to the tube, simply turning the key will dispense the gel more easily for patients who experience difficulties in squeezing tubes. For economy, the key will also help expel the last few grams of Ibugel Forte when the tube is nearly empty.
To fit the tube squeezer key:
To use the gel (for adults, the elderly and children over 12 years old):
If the gel comes into contact with broken skin or gets into the eyes, nose or mouth
If the gel is accidentally swallowed
If you forget to use this product
Do not worry if you occasionally forget to use this product, just carry on using it when you remember.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Ibugel Forte can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. All side effects listed are of unknown frequency (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data).
Ibugel Forte may cause the following side effects:
If this is unacceptable, or persists, stop using the product and tell your doctor or pharmacist.
If you experience any of the following side effects, stop using Ibugel Forte immediately and tell your doctor:
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE IBUGEL
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Ibugel Forte contains:
The active ingredient is ibuprofen (10% w/w). The other ingredients are industrial methylated spirit, carbomers, diethylamine and purified water.
What Ibugel Forte looks like and contents of the pack
The Marketing Authorisation holder is
The Manufacturer is
This leaflet was last revised in March 2021.
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio, please call free of charge: 0800 198 5000 (UK only).
Please be ready to give the following information:
Ibugel Forte, 00173/0175. This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People (RNIB).
Tatmore Place, Gosmore, Hitchin, Herts, SG4 7QR
+44 (0)1462 458 866