Skip to content
PIL Logo

Solpadeine Headache Soluble Tablets

Last Updated on eMC 16-Dec-2016 View changes  | Omega Pharma Ltd Contact details

The Patient Information Leaflet (PIL) is the leaflet included in the pack with a medicine. It is written for patients and gives information about taking or using a medicine. It is possible that the leaflet in your medicine pack may differ from this version because it may have been updated since your medicine was packaged.

Please click on the link to the left to view the PIL in PDF format.

Text only version for the visually impaired
Below is a text only representation of the Patient Information leaflet. The original may contain images or tables and can be viewed in PDF format using the link to the left. This PIL may be available from the RNIB in large print, Braille or audio CD. For further information please call the RNIB Medicine Leaflet line on 0800 198 5000. The product code(s) for this leaflet is/are: PL02855/0079.



Solpadeine Headache Soluble Tablets

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Solpadeine HEADACHE SOLUBLE TABLETS

Paracetamol, Caffeine

Please read right through this leaflet before you start using this medicine.

This medicine is available without prescription, but you still need to use Solpadeine Headache Soluble Tablets carefully to get the best results from them.

  • Keep this leaflet, you may need to read it again.
  • If you have any questions, or if there is anything you do not understand, ask your pharmacist.

In this leaflet:

1. What Solpadeine Headache Soluble Tablets do
2. Check before you take Solpadeine Headache Soluble Tablets
3. How to take Solpadeine Headache Soluble Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Solpadeine Headache Soluble Tablets
6. Further information

1. What Solpadeine Headache Soluble Tablets do

Solpadeine Headache Soluble Tablets can provide effective relief from headache and migraine. They can also relieve backache, rheumatic pain, toothache, sore throat, period pain and the fever, aches and pains of colds and flu.

The tablets contain two active ingredients. Paracetamol is a painkiller and also reduces your temperature when you have a fever. Caffeine acts to further help the effectiveness of paracetamol.

2. Check before you take Solpadeine Headache Soluble Tablets

Do not take Solpadeine Headache Soluble Tablets:

  • if you have ever had an allergic reaction to paracetamol, caffeine or to any of the other ingredients (listed in Section 6)
  • if you are taking other medicines containing paracetamol.

Ask your doctor before you take this medicine:

  • if you have liver or kidney disease, including alcoholic liver disease
  • if you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars
  • if you are on a controlled sodium diet. Each tablet contains 427mg of sodium.

If you are taking other medicines

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking these tablets if you are taking any prescribed medicines; particularly metoclopramide or domperidone (for nausea [feeling sick] or vomiting [being sick]) or colestyramine (to lower blood cholesterol). If you take blood thinning drugs (anticoagulants e.g. warfarin) and you need to take a pain reliever on a daily basis, talk to your doctor because of the risk of bleeding. But you can still take occasional doses of Solpadeine Headache Soluble Tablets at the same time as anticoagulants.

Pregnancy and breast feeding

Due to the caffeine content of this product it should not be used if you are pregnant or breast feeding.

3. How to take Solpadeine Headache Soluble Tablets

Adults and children aged 16 years and over:

Take 2 tablets dissolved in a tumbler of water, every 4-6 hours as needed .

  • Do not take more frequently than every 4 hours.
  • Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.

Children aged 12 – 15 years:

Take 1 tablet dissolved in a tumbler of water, every 4-6 hours as needed.

  • Do not take more frequently than every 4 hours.
  • Do not take more than 4 tablets in 24 hours.
  • Do not take more than the recommended dose.
  • Do not give to children under 12 years.
  • Avoid too much caffeine in drinks like coffee and tea.
    High caffeine intake can cause difficulty sleeping, shaking and an uncomfortable feeling in the chest.

If you take too many tablets

Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if you feel well, because of the risk of delayed, serious liver damage.

If your symptoms continue or your headache becomes persistent, see your doctor.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Solpadeine Headache Soluble Tablets can have side effects but not everybody gets them. A small number of people have had side effects.

Stop taking the medicine and tell your doctor immediately if you experience:

  • Allergic reactions which may be severe such as skin rash and itching sometimes with swelling of the mouth or face or shortness of breath
  • Skin rash or peeling, or mouth ulcers
  • Breathing problems. These are more likely if you have experienced them before when taking other painkillers such as ibuprofen and aspirin
  • Unexplained bruising or bleeding
  • Nausea, sudden weight loss, loss of appetite and yellowing of the eyes and skin.

If you do get any side effects, even those not mentioned in this leaflet, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to store Solpadeine Headache Soluble Tablets

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Do not use this medicine after the 'EXP' date shown on the pack.

Do not store above 30°C.

6. Further information

Active ingredients: Each tablet contains Paracetamol 500 mg and Caffeine 65 mg.

Other ingredients: Sodium hydrogen carbonate, sorbitol (E 420), saccharin sodium, sodium laurilsulfate, citric acid anhydrous, sodium carbonate anhydrous, povidone and dimeticone.

Packs of Solpadeine Headache Soluble Tablets contain 16 effervescent tablets.

The marketing authorisation holder is

Omega Pharma Ltd.
32 Vauxhall Bridge Road
London
SW1V 2SA
United Kingdom

and all enquiries should be sent to this address.

The manufacturer is

GlaxoSmithKline Dungarvan Ltd.
Co. Waterford
Ireland

or

Famar SA
Anthousis Av.
153 44, Pallini Attikis
Greece

This leaflet was last revised in November 2016.

SOLH01210812v1

Company contact details

Omega Pharma Ltd

Company image
Address

Omega Pharma Ltd, 1st Floor, 32 Vauxhall Bridge Road, London, SW1V 2SA, UK

Medical Information e-mail
Telephone

+44 (0)203 598 9603

Customer Care direct line

+44 (0)1748 828 860

Before you contact this company: often several companies will market medicines with the same active ingredient. Please check that this is the correct company before contacting them. Why?

Active ingredients

caffeine, paracetamol

Legal categories

GSL - General Sales List

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our policy on the use of cookies. Continue