Skip to content
PIL Logo

Boots Rapid Period Pain Relief 342 mg Tablets (Ibuprofen Lysine)

Last Updated on eMC 18-Jul-2016 View changes  | THE BOOTS COMPANY PLC Contact details

The Patient Information Leaflet (PIL) is the leaflet included in the pack with a medicine. It is written for patients and gives information about taking or using a medicine. It is possible that the leaflet in your medicine pack may differ from this version because it may have been updated since your medicine was packaged.

Please click on the link to the left to view the PIL in PDF format.

Text only version for the visually impaired
Below is a text only representation of the Patient Information leaflet. The original may contain images or tables and can be viewed in PDF format using the link to the left. This PIL may be available from the RNIB in large print, Braille or audio CD. For further information please call the RNIB Medicine Leaflet line on 0800 198 5000. The product code(s) for this leaflet is/are: PL12063/0071.

Boots Rapid Period Pain Relief 342 mg Tablets (Ibuprofen Lysine)

Information for the user

Boots Rapid Period Pain Relief 342 mg Tablets (Ibuprofen Lysine)

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.

This medicine is available without prescription to treat minor conditions. However, you still need to take it carefully to get the best results from it.

  • Keep this leaflet, you may need to read it again
  • Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice

What this medicine is for

This medicine contains Ibuprofen Lysine which belongs to a group of medicines called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicines, which act to relieve pain and reduce swelling.

It can be used to relieve rheumatic or muscular pain, backache, neuralgia, migraine, headache, dental pain, period pain, fever and the symptoms of colds and flu.

Before you take this medicine

This medicine can be taken by adults and adolescents (aged 12-18 years old). However, some people should not take this medicine or should seek the advice of their pharmacist or doctor first.

Do not take:

  • If you have a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding stomach, or have had one twice or more in the past
  • If you have had perforation or a bleeding stomach after taking a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicine (you may have been sick and it contained blood or dark particles that look like coffee grounds, passed blood in your stools or passed black tarry stools)
  • If you are allergic to ibuprofen or any other ingredients of the product, aspirin or other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicines (you have ever had asthma, runny nose, itchy skin or swelling of the lips, face or throat after taking these medicines)
  • If you are taking aspirin with a daily dose above 75 mg, or other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicines
  • If you have severe heart, kidney or liver failure
  • If you are pregnant, and in the last 3 months of pregnancy

Other important information

Risk of heart attack or stroke:

Anti-inflammatory/pain-killer medicines like ibuprofen may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack or stroke, particularly when used at high doses. Do not exceed the stated dose or duration of treatment.

Talk to your pharmacist or doctor:

  • If you have asthma, a history of asthma or other allergic disease, bowel problems, Crohn’s disease, ulcerative colitis
  • If you have other kidney, heart or liver problems (see ”Do not take”)
  • If you have a connective tissue disorder such as SLE (Systemic Lupus Erythematosus)
  • If you are elderly – you may get more side effects (see back of leaflet)
  • If you are taking any other painkillers or receiving regular treatment from your doctor
  • If you have heart problems including heart failure, angina (chest pain), or if you have had a heart attack, bypass surgery, peripheral artery disease (poor circulation in the legs or feet due to narrow or blocked arteries), or any kind of stroke (including ‘mini-stroke’ or transient ischaemic attack “TIA”) – see ‘Risk of heart attack or stroke’ under Other Important Information
  • If you have high blood pressure, diabetes, high cholesterol, have a family history of heart disease or stroke, or if you are a smoker
  • If you are pregnant, and in the first 6 months of pregnancy
  • Children and adolescents: There is a risk of renal impairment in dehydrated adolescents

Other information

Breastfeeding: You can take this medicine.

Woman of childbearing age: If you take this medicine, it may reduce your ability to become pregnant. This effect will be reversed when you stop taking the medicine.

If you take other medicines

Before you take these tablets, make sure that you tell your pharmacist about ANY other medicines you might be using at the same time. Ibuprofen may affect or be affected by some other medicines. For example:

  • Other painkillers
  • Aspirin 75 mg (to prevent heart attacks and strokes) – the protection may be reduced when you take ibuprofen
  • Medicines to thin your blood (e.g. warfarin, ticlopidine)
  • Mifepristone (for termination of pregnancy) – do not take ibuprofen if you have taken mifepristone in the last 12 days
  • Medicines for depression
  • Water tablets (diuretics)
  • Medicines to treat high blood pressure (e.g. ACE-inhibitors such as captopril, beta-blockers such as atenolol medicines, angiotensin-II receptor antagonists such as losartan), medicines for heart problems
  • Corticosteroids (for pain and swelling)
  • Lithium (for bipolar disorder)
  • Methotrexate (for cancer, psoriasis, or rheumatism)
  • Zidovudine (for HIV infection)
  • Quinolone antibiotics (for infections)
  • Ciclosporin or tacrolimus (given after transplant surgery, or for psoriasis or rheumatism)

Some other medicines may also affect or be affected by the treatment of ibuprofen. You should therefore always seek the advice of your doctor or pharmacist before you use Ibuprofen with any other medicines, including herbal and homeopathic remedies.

How to take this medicine

Check the foil is not broken before use. If it is, do not take that tablet.

Adults, the elderly and adolescents between 12 and 18 years: Take one or two tablets every 4 hours, if you need to. Don’t take more than 6 tablets in 24 hours.

Take the lowest amount for the shortest possible time to relieve your symptoms.

Swallow each tablet with water.

Do not give to children under 12 years.

Do not take more than the amount recommended above.

If your symptoms worsen at any time, talk to your doctor.

Adults: If your symptoms do not go away within 10 days, talk to your pharmacist or doctor.

Adolescents: (aged 12-18 years old): If this medicinal product is required for more than 3 days, talk to your doctor.

If you take too many tablets: Talk to a doctor straight away. Take your medicine and this leaflet with you.

Possible side effects

Most people will not have problems, but some may get some.

If you are elderly you may be more likely to have some of these side effects.

If you get any of these serious side effects, stop taking the tablets. See a doctor at once:

  • You are sick and it contains blood or dark particles that look like coffee grounds
  • Pass blood in your stools or pass black tarry stools
  • Allergic reactions such as skin rash (which can sometimes be severe and include peeling and blistering of the skin), swelling of the face, neck or throat, worsening of asthma, difficulty in breathing, fast heart rate, low blood pressure, collapse
  • Meningitis (e.g. stiff neck, fever, disorientation)

If you get any of the following side effects see your pharmacist or doctor:

Uncommon side effects: (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)

  • Stomach discomfort or pain, feeling sick, indigestion or heartburn
  • Headache
  • Skin rash, hives, itching

Rare side effects: (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)

  • Diarrhoea, wind, constipation, being sick

Very rare side effects: (may affect less than 1 in 10,000 people)

  • Stomach ulcer or perforation, worsening of bowel problems such as ulcerative colitis or Crohn’s disease
  • Kidney problems, which may lead to kidney failure (you may pass more or less urine than normal, have blood in your urine or cloudy urine, or feel breathless, very tired or weak, have no appetite, or have swollen ankles)
  • Yellowing of the skin or eyes, pale stools or upper abdominal pain (these may be signs of liver problems)
  • Tiredness or severe exhaustion, changes in the blood which may cause unusual bruising or unexplained bleeding and an increase in the number of infections that you get (e.g. sore throats, mouth ulcers, flu-like symptoms including fever)

Side effects with an unknown frequency:

  • Fluid retention, which may cause swelling of the limbs
  • High blood pressure, heart failure, stroke

There may be a small increased risk of heart attack or stroke if you take large amounts of this medicine for a long time. If you get any symptoms, stop taking the tablets and see your doctor.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed on this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to store this medicine

Do not store above 25°C.

Keep this medicine in a safe place out of the sight and reach of children, preferably in a locked cupboard.

Use by the date on the end flap of the carton.

What is in this medicine

Each film-coated tablet contains Ibuprofen 200 mg (as Ibuprofen Lysine 342 mg), which is the active ingredient.

As well as the active ingredient, the tablets also contain crospovidone, copovidone, microcrystalline cellulose, magnesium stearate.

The tablet coating contains Opadry II White (containing polyvinyl alcohol, titanium dioxide (E171), macrogol, talc).

The pack contains 16 white capsule-shaped film-coated tablets.

The tablet is marked with the letters ‘IBL’ on one side.

Who makes this medicine

Manufactured for

The Boots Company PLC

by the Marketing Authorisation holder

Wrafton Laboratories Limited
EX33 2DL

Leaflet prepared February 2016

If you would like any further information about this medicine, please contact

The Boots Company PLC

Other formats

To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call, free of charge:

0800 198 5000 (UK only)

Please be ready to give the following information:

Product name: Boots Rapid Period Pain Relief 342 mg Tablets

Reference number: 12063/0071

This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People.

Company contact details


Company image

1 Thane Road West, Beeston, Nottingham, NG2 3AA


+44 (0)1159 592 565


+44 (0)1159 595 165

Before you contact this company: often several companies will market medicines with the same active ingredient. Please check that this is the correct company before contacting them. Why?

Active ingredients

ibuprofen lysine

Legal categories

GSL - General Sales List

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our policy on the use of cookies. Continue