This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our policy on the use of cookies. Find out more here.

eMC - trusted, up to date and comprehensive information about medicines
Link to eMC medicine guides website
eMC homepage
New eMC coming June 2013...

McNeil Products Ltd

Foundation Park, Roxborough Way, Maidenhead, Berks, SL6 3UG
Medical Information Direct Line: 01344 864042
Medical Information e-mail: crc@its.jnj.com

Before you contact this company: often several companies will market medicines with the same active ingredient. Please check that this is the correct company before contacting them. Why?


Summary of Product Characteristics last updated on the eMC: 28/02/2013
SPC Sudafed Decongestant Tablets


Go to top of the page
1. Name of the medicinal product

Sudafed Decongestant Tablets


Go to top of the page
2. Qualitative and quantitative composition

Sudafed Decongestant Tablets contain Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride 60.00 mg.

For full list of excipients, see section 6.1.


Go to top of the page
3. Pharmaceutical form

Film-coated tablets.

Reddish-brown, round, biconvex film-coated tablets, with 'Sudafed' on one side.


Go to top of the page
4. Clinical particulars

Go to top of the page
4.1 Therapeutic indications

Sudafed Decongestant Tablets is a decongestant of the mucous membranes of the upper respiratory tract, especially the nasal mucosa and sinuses and is indicated for the symptomatic relief of conditions such as allergic rhinitis, vasomotor rhinitis, the common cold and influenza.


Go to top of the page
4.2 Posology and method of administration

For oral use.

Adults and Children over 12 years

1 tablet every 4 - 6 hours up to 4 times a day.

Use in the Elderly

There have been no specific studies of Sudafed Decongestant Tablets in the elderly. Experience has indicated that normal adult dosage is appropriate.

Hepatic Dysfunction

Caution should be exercised when administering Sudafed Decongestant Tablets to patients with severe hepatic impairment.

Renal Dysfunction

Caution should be exercised when administering Sudafed Decongestant Tablets to patients with moderate to severe renal impairment.


Go to top of the page
4.3 Contraindications

Sudafed Decongestant Tablets is contraindicated in individuals with known hypersensitivity to the product or any of its excipients.

Sudafed Decongestant Tablets is contraindicated in individuals with severe hypertension or coronary artery disease.

Sudafed Decongestant Tablets is contraindicated in individuals who are taking or have taken monoamine oxidase inhibitors within the preceding two weeks. The concomitant use of pseudoephedrine and this type of product may occasionally cause a rise in blood pressure.


Go to top of the page
4.4 Special warnings and precautions for use

Although pseudoephedrine has virtually no pressor effects in normotensive patients, Sudafed Decongestant Tablets should be used with caution in patients suffering mild to moderate hypertension. As with other sympathomimetic agents, Sudafed Decongestant Tablets should be used with caution in patients with hypertension, heart disease, diabetes, hyperthyroidism, elevated intraocular pressure and prostatic enlargement.

Caution should be exercised when using the product in the presence of severe hepatic impairment or moderate to severe renal impairment (particularly if accompanied by cardiovascular disease).

This product contains lactose. Patients with rare hereditary problems of galactose intolerance, the Lapp lactase deficiency or glucose-galactose malabsorption should not take this medicine.

The following statements will appear on packs of this product:

Store below 30°C.

Store in the original package.

Warning: Do not exceed the stated dose.

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

As with all medicines, if you are pregnant or currently taking any other medicine, consult your doctor or pharmacist before taking this product.

If symptoms persist consult your doctor.

Causes no drowsiness.


Go to top of the page
4.5 Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

Concomitant use of Sudafed Decongestant Tablets with tricyclic antidepressants, sympathomimetic agents (such as decongestants, appetite suppressants and amfetamine-like psychostimulants) or with monoamine oxidase inhibitors, which interfere with the catabolism of sympathomimetic amines, may occasionally cause a rise in blood pressure.

Because of its pseudoephedrine content, Sudafed Decongestant Tablets may partially reverse the hypotensive action of drugs which interfere with sympathetic activity including bretylium, betanidine, guanethedine, debrisoquine, methyldopa, alpha- and beta-adrenergic blocking agents.


Go to top of the page
4.6 Pregnancy and lactation

Although pseudoephedrine has been in widespread use for many years without apparent ill consequence, there are no specific data on its use during pregnancy. Caution should therefore be exercised by balancing the potential benefit of treatment to the mother against any possible hazards to the developing foetus.

Systemic administration of pseudoephedrine, up to 50 times the human daily dosage in rats and up to 35 times the human daily dosage in rabbits, did not produce teratogenic effects.

Pseudoephedrine is excreted in breast milk in small amounts, but the effect of this on breast-fed infants is not known. It has been estimated that 0.5 – 0.7% of a single dose of pseudoephedrine ingested by a mother will be excreted in the breast milk over 24 hours.


Go to top of the page
4.7 Effects on ability to drive and use machines

None known.


Go to top of the page
4.8 Undesirable effects

Serious adverse effects associated with the use of pseudoephedrine are rare. Symptoms of central nervous system excitation may occur, including sleep disturbances and rarely hallucinations have been reported.

Skin rashes with or without irritation have occasionally been reported. Urinary retention has been reported occasionally in men receiving pseudoephedrine, prostatic enlargement could have been an important predisposing factor.


Go to top of the page
4.9 Overdose

As with other sympathomimetic agents. Symptoms of overdose include irritability, restlessness, tremor, convulsions, palpitations, hypertension and difficulty in micturition.

Necessary measures should be taken to maintain and support respiration and control convulsions. Gastric lavage should be performed if indicated. Catheterisation of the bladder may be necessary. If desired, the elimination of pseudoephedrine can be accelerated by acid diuresis or by dialysis.


Go to top of the page
5. Pharmacological properties

Go to top of the page
5.1 Pharmacodynamic properties

ATC code: R01BA.

Pseudoephedrine has direct and indirect sympathomimetic activity and is an orally effective upper respiratory tract decongestant.

Pseudoephedrine is substantially less potent than ephedrine in producing both tachycardia and elevation in systolic blood pressure and considerably less potent in causing stimulation of the central nervous system.


Go to top of the page
5.2 Pharmacokinetic properties

Pseudoephedrine is rapidly and completely absorbed after oral administration. After an oral dose of 180 mg to man, peak plasma concentrations of 500-900 ng/ml were obtained about 2 hours post dose. The plasma half-life was about 5.5 hours and was increased in subjects with alkaline urine and decreased in subjects with acid urine. The only metabolism was N-demethylation which occurred to a small extent. Excretion was mainly via the urine.


Go to top of the page
5.3 Preclinical safety data

The active ingredient of Sudafed Decongestant Tablets is a well-known constituent of medicinal products and its safety is well documented. The results of pre-clinical studies do not add anything of relevance for therapeutic purposes.


Go to top of the page
6. Pharmaceutical particulars

Go to top of the page
6.1 List of excipients

Lactose monohydrate

Pregelatinised maize starch

Cellulose microcrystalline

Magnesium Stearate

Silica colloidal

Film Coat:

Opadry OY-S-9473

Opadry OY-S-9473 contains:

Hypromellose

Red iron oxide (E172)

Talc

Polyethylene glycol 400


Go to top of the page
6.2 Incompatibilities

None known.


Go to top of the page
6.3 Shelf life

3 years


Go to top of the page
6.4 Special precautions for storage

Store below 30°C.

Store in the original package to protect from moisture.


Go to top of the page
6.5 Nature and contents of container

12 tablets in PVC/PVDC/Aluminium foil blister packs.


Go to top of the page
6.6 Special precautions for disposal and other handling

Not applicable.


Go to top of the page
7. Marketing authorisation holder

McNeil Products Limited

Foundation Park

Roxborough Way

Maidenhead

Berkshire SL6 3UG

United Kingdom


Go to top of the page
8. Marketing authorisation number(s)

PL 15513/0024


Go to top of the page
9. Date of first authorisation/renewal of the authorisation

29th September 1998


Go to top of the page
10. Date of revision of the text

30 January 2013



More information about this product

Link to this document from your website: http://www.medicines.org.uk/emc/medicine/20609/SPC/


Active Ingredients/Generics