Skip to content
PIL Logo

Paracetamol Tablets 500mg

Last Updated on eMC 06-Jan-2017 View changes  | Actavis UK Ltd Contact details

The Patient Information Leaflet (PIL) is the leaflet included in the pack with a medicine. It is written for patients and gives information about taking or using a medicine. It is possible that the leaflet in your medicine pack may differ from this version because it may have been updated since your medicine was packaged.

Please click on the link to the left to view the PIL in PDF format.

Text only version for the visually impaired
Below is a text only representation of the Patient Information leaflet. The original may contain images or tables and can be viewed in PDF format using the link to the left. This PIL may be available from the RNIB in large print, Braille or audio CD. For further information please call the RNIB Medicine Leaflet line on 0800 198 5000. The product code(s) for this leaflet is/are: PL 00142/5554R.



Paracetamol Tablets 500mg

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

Paracetamol Tablets 500mg

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

  • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
  • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
  • This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
    See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

1 What Paracetamol tablets are and what they are used for
2 What you need to know before you take Paracetamol tablets
3 How to take Paracetamol tablets
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Paracetamol tablets
6 Contents of the pack and other information

1 What Paracetamol tablets are and what they are used for

Paracetamol tablets belong to a group of medicines called analgesics. They are used for the relief of mild to moderate pain and feverish conditions such as headache, toothache, colds, influenza, joint pain and period pains.

2 What you need to know before you take Paracetamol tablets

Do not take Paracetamol tablets if you:

  • are allergic to paracetamol or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Paracetamol tablets if you have:

  • suffered from alcoholism
  • severe kidney or liver disease.

Other important warnings:

taking painkillers for headaches too often or for too long can make them worse.

Other medicines and Paracetamol tablets

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

  • medicines to prevent blood clotting such as warfarin
  • metoclopramide or domperidone (to prevent sickness)
  • colestyramine (to treat high cholesterol levels). Should not be taken at least one hour before and after taking paracetamol
  • imatinib (used to treat leukaemia and some stomach tumours).

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

There are usually no ill effects due to paracetamol being used in the recommended dosage during pregnancy, however it should be avoided in pregnancy unless considered essential by your doctor.

You should follow the advice of your doctor regarding its use. You can take this medicine whilst breast-feeding.

3 How to take Paracetamol tablets

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Swallow the tablets with water. Take this medicine for as long as your doctor tells you to.

The recommended dose is

  • Adults including the elderly and children over 16 years: 1 or 2 tablets every 4 to 6 hours as required, to a maximum of 8 tablets in 24 hours.
  • Children 10-15 years: 1 tablet every 4-6 hours as required, to a maximum of 4 tablets in 24 hours.
  • Children under 10 years: Not recommended.

If you take more Paracetamol tablets than you should

Seek immediate medical advice in the event of an overdose, even if you feel well, because of the risk of delayed, serious liver damage.

If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of tablets at the same time, or you think a child may have swallowed any contact your nearest hospital casualty department or tell your doctor immediately. Symptoms of an overdose include feeling or being sick, loss of appetite, stomach pain or liver damage.

If you forget to take Paracetamol tablets

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as you remember it and then take the next dose at the right time.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4 Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side effects or notice any other effects not listed:

  • Allergic reactions - skin rash
  • Blood - changes in numbers and types of blood cells. If you have an increase in number of nose bleeds or notice that you bruise more easily or have more infections talk to your doctor.

Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine

5 How to store Paracetamol tablets

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Store below 25°C in a dry place, protected from light.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label/carton/bottle. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer require. These measures will help protect the environment.

6 Contents of the pack and other information

What Paracetamol tablets contain

  • The active substance (the ingredient that makes the tablets work) is 500mg of paracetamol.
  • The other ingredients are pregelatinised maize starch, maize starch, stearic acid.

What Paracetamol tablets look like and contents of the pack

Paracetamol are white, uncoated tablets.

Pack sizes are 30, 32 or 100 tablets.

Not all pack sizes will be marketed

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer

Actavis
Barnstaple
EX32 8NS
UK

This leaflet was last revised in December 2016

If you would like a leaflet with larger text, please contact 01271 385257.

Actavis
Barnstaple
EX32 8NS
UK

BBBA0150 50912614

Company contact details

Company image
Address

Actavis UK Ltd, a subsidiary of Accord Healthcare Ltd, Whiddon Valley, Barnstaple, Devon, EX32 8NS, UK

Fax

+44 (0)1271 346 106

Medical Information e-mail
Telephone

+44 (0)1271 311 200

Medical Information Direct Line

+44 (0)1271 385 257

Before you contact this company: often several companies will market medicines with the same active ingredient. Please check that this is the correct company before contacting them. Why?

Active ingredients

paracetamol

Legal categories

POM - Prescription Only Medicine

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our policy on the use of cookies. Continue