This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our policy on the use of cookies. Find out more here.

eMC - trusted, up to date and comprehensive information about medicines
Link to eMC medicine guides website
eMC homepage
New eMC coming June 2013...

Rosemont Pharmaceuticals Limited

Rosemont House, Yorkdale Industrial Park, Braithwaite Street, Leeds, Yorkshire, LS11 9XE
Telephone: +44 (0)113 244 1400
Fax: +44 (0)113 246 0738
WWW: http://www.rosemontpharma.com
Customer Care direct line: +44 (0)800 919 312
Out of Hours Telephone: +44 (0)7836 557 879
Out of Hours contact: pharmacovigilance@rosemontpharma.com

Before you contact this company: often several companies will market medicines with the same active ingredient. Please check that this is the correct company before contacting them. Why?


Summary of Product Characteristics last updated on the eMC: 22/10/2013
SPC Paracetamol 250mg/5ml Oral Suspension


Go to top of the page
1. Name of the medicinal product

Paracetamol 250mg/5ml Oral Suspension


Go to top of the page
2. Qualitative and quantitative composition

Paracetamol 250mg/5ml


Go to top of the page
3. Pharmaceutical form

Oral Suspension

Off-white cream suspension


Go to top of the page
4. Clinical particulars

Go to top of the page
4.1 Therapeutic indications

For the treatment of mild to moderate pain, including headache, migraine, neuralgia, toothache, sore throat, period pains, aches and pains.

For the reduction of fever and to be used as an adjunctive treatment to relieve symptoms of cold and flu.


Go to top of the page
4.2 Posology and method of administration

For oral administration only

It is important to shake the bottle for at least 10 seconds before use.

Child's Age

How Much

How often (in 24 hours)

6 – 8 years

One 5 mL spoonful (large end)

4 times

8 – 10 years

One 5.0 mL spoonful (large end) and one 2.5 mL spoonful (small end)

4 times

10 – 12 years

Two 5 mL spoonfuls (large end)

4 times

• Do not give more than 4 doses in any 24 hour period

• Leave at least 4 hours between doses

• Do not give this medicine to your child for more than 3 days without speaking to your doctor or pharmacist

• Do not give to children under the age of 6 years.

Children aged 12-16 years: Two - three 5mL spoonfuls (large end) up to 4 times a day

Adults and children over 16 years: Two - four 5mL spoonfuls (large end) up to 4 times a day.


Go to top of the page
4.3 Contraindications

Hypersensitivity to paracetamol and/or other constituents.

Patients with severe hepatic dysfunction.


Go to top of the page
4.4 Special warnings and precautions for use

Care is advised in the administration of paracetamol to patients with severe renal or severe hepatic impairment. The hazards of overdose are greater in those with non-cirrhotic alcoholic liver disease.

• Contains paracetamol.

• Do not give with any other paracetamol-containing products.

• For oral use only.

• Never give more medicine than shown in the table.

• Always use the spoon supplied with the pack. Do not overfill the spoon.

• Do not give more than 4 doses in any 24 hour period.

• Leave at least 4 hours between doses.

• Do not give this medicine to your child for more than 3 days without speaking to your doctor or pharmacist.

• As with all medicines, if your child is currently taking any medicine consult your doctor or pharmacist before taking this product.

• Do not store above 25°C. Protect from light. Store in the original package.

• Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if the child seems well, because of the risk of delayed serious liver damage.

• If symptoms persist consult your doctor.

• Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Excipients in the formulation

This product contains small amounts of tartrazine and carmoisine. These may cause allergic reactions.

This product contains hydroxybenzoates. These may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed). The product also contains sucrose (2.5g per 5ml dose) and sorbitol. This should be taken into account in patients with diabetes mellitus. Patients with rare hereditary problems of fructose intolerance, glucose-galactose malabsorption or sucrase-isomaltase insufficiency should not take this medicine.


Go to top of the page
4.5 Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

The hepatotoxicity of Paracetamol, particularly after overdosage, may be increased by drugs which induce liver microsomal enzymes such as barbiturates, tricyclic antidepressants and alcohol.

The speed of absorption of paracetamol may be increased by metoclopramide or domperidone and absorption reduced by colestyramine.

The anticoagulant effect of warfarin and other coumarins may be enhanced by prolonged regular use of paracetamol with increased risk of bleeding; occasional doses have no significant effect.

Antivirals: Regular use of Paracetamol possibly reduces metabolism of Zidovudine (increased risk of neutropenia).

The use of drugs that induce hepatic microsomal enzymes such as anticonvulsants and oral contraceptives may increase the extent of metabolism of paracetamol resulting in reduced plasma concentrations of the drug and a faster elimination rate.


Go to top of the page
4.6. Pregnancy and lactation

Epidemiological studies in human pregnancy have shown no ill effects due to paracetamol used in the recommended dosage, but patients should follow the advice of their doctor regarding its use.

Paracetamol is excreted in breast milk, but not in clinically significant quantities. Available published data do not contraindicate breast feeding.


Go to top of the page
4.7 Effects on ability to drive and use machines

None


Go to top of the page
4.8 Undesirable effects

Adverse effects of paracetamol are rare but hypersensitivity including skin rash may occur. There have been reports of blood dyscrasias including thrombocytopenia and agranulocytosis, but these were not necessarily causality related to paracetamol.

Cases of acute pancreatitis have been reported. Paracetamol has been widely used and reports of adverse reactions are rare, and are generally associated with overdosage.

Allergic reactions occur occasionally.

Chronic hepatic necrosis has been reported in a patient who took daily therapeutic doses of paracetamol for about a year and liver damage has been reported after daily ingestion of excessive amounts for shorter periods. A review of a group of patients with chronic active hepatitis failed to reveal differences in the abnormalities of liver function in those who were long-term users of paracetamol nor was the control of the disease improved after paracetamol withdrawal.

Nephrotoxic effects are uncommon and have not been reported in association with therapeutic doses, except after prolonged administration.


Go to top of the page
4.9 Overdose

Liver damage is possible in adults who have taken 10g or more of paracetamol. Ingestion of 5g or more of paracetamol may lead to liver damage if the patient has risk factors (see below).

Risk factors

If the patient

a) Is on long term treatment with carbamazepine, phenobarbital, phenytoin, primidone, rifampicin, St. John's Wort or other drugs that induce liver enzymes.

or

b) Regularly consumes ethanol in excess of recommended amounts.

or

c) Is likely to be glutathione depleted e.g. eating disorders, cystic fibrosis, HIV infection, starvation, cachexia.

Symptoms

Symptoms of paracetamol overdosage in the first 24 hours are pallor, nausea, vomiting, anorexia and abdominal pain. Liver damage may become apparent 12 to 48 hours after ingestion. Abnormalities of glucose metabolism and metabolic acidosis may occur. In severe poisoning, hepatic failure may progress to encephalopathy, haemorrhage, hypoglycaemia, cerebral oedema, and death. Acute renal failure with acute tubular necrosis, strongly suggested by loin pain, haematuria and proteinuria may develop even in the absence of severe liver damage. Cardiac arrhythmias and pancreatitis have been reported.

Management

Immediate treatment is essential in the management of paracetamol overdose. Despite a lack of significant early symptoms, patients should be referred to hospital urgently for immediate medical attention. Symptoms may be limited to nausea or vomiting and may not reflect the severity of overdose or the risk of organ damage. Management should be in accordance with established treatment guidelines, see BNF overdose section.

Treatment with activated charcoal should be considered if the overdose has been taken within 1 hour. Plasma paracetamol concentration should be measured at 4 hours or later after ingestion (earlier concentrations are unreliable). Treatment with N-acetylcysteine may be used up to 24 hours after ingestion of paracetamol, however, the maximum protective effect is obtained up to 8 hours post-ingestion. The effectiveness of the antidote declines sharply after this time. If required, the patient should be given intravenous N-acetylcysteine in line with the established dosage schedule. If vomiting is not a problem, oral methionine may be a suitable alternative for remote areas, outside hospital. Management of patients who present with serious hepatic dysfunction beyond 24h from ingestion should be discussed with the NPIS or a liver unit.


Go to top of the page
5. Pharmacological properties

Go to top of the page
5.1 Pharmacodynamic properties

The mechanism of analgesic action has not been fully determined. Paracetamol may act predominantly by inhibiting prostaglandin synthesis in the central nervous system (CNS) and, to a lesser extent, through a peripheral action by blocking pain impulse generation. The peripheral action may also be due to inhibition of prostaglandin synthesis or to inhibition of the synthesis or actions of other substances that sensitise pain receptors to mechanical or chemical stimulation.

Paracetamol probably produces antipyresis by acting centrally on the hypothalamic heat regulating centre to produce peripheral vaso-dilation resulting in increased blood flow through the skin, sweating and heat loss. The central action probably involves inhibition of prostaglandin synthesis in the hypothalamus.


Go to top of the page
5.2 Pharmacokinetic properties

Oral absorption is rapid and almost complete, it may be decreased if Paracetamol is taken following a high carbohydrate meal.

There is no significant protein binding with doses producing plasma concentrations below 60mcg (µg)/ml, but may reach moderate levels with high or toxic doses.

Approximately 90 - 95% of a dose is metabolised in the liver, primarily by conjugation with glucuronic acid, sulphuric acid and cysteine. An intermediate metabolite, which may accumulate in overdosage after primary metabolic pathways become saturated, is hepatotoxic and possibly nephrotoxic.

Half life is 1 to 4 hours; does not change with renal failure but may be prolonged in acute overdosage, in some forms of hepatic disease, in the elderly, and in the neonate; may be somewhat shortened in children.

Time to peak concentration, 0.5 - 2 hours; peak plasma concentrations, 5 - 20mcg (µg)/ml (with doses up to 650mg); time to peak effect, 1- 3 hours; duration of action, 3- 4 hours.

Elimination is by the renal route, as metabolites, primarily conjugates, 3% of a dose may be excreted unchanged.

Peak concentrations of 10 - 15mcg(µg)/ml have been measured in breast milk, 1 - 2 hours following maternal ingestion of a single 650mg dose. Half life in breast milk is 1.35 - 3.5 hours.


Go to top of the page
5.3 Preclinical safety data

None stated.


Go to top of the page
6. Pharmaceutical particulars

Go to top of the page
6.1 List of excipients

Propylene glycol, methyl hydroxybenzoate, propyl hydroxybenzoate, xanthan gum, sorbitol solution 70%, sucrose, mango flavour, pineapple flavour (containing tartrazine (E102) and carmoisine (E122)), sweetness enhancer, sodium citrate and purified water.


Go to top of the page
6.2 Incompatibilities

None


Go to top of the page
6.3 Shelf life

24 months


Go to top of the page
6.4 Special precautions for storage

Store below 25°C. Protect from light. Store in the original package.


Go to top of the page
6.5 Nature and contents of container

Bottles:

Amber (Type III) glass bottle

Closures:

HDPE, child resistant, tamper evident, EPE wadded closure

Capacities:

100ml and 500ml

Dosing device: 2.5/5ml double ended polypropylene spoon.


Go to top of the page
6.6 Special precautions for disposal and other handling

None


Go to top of the page
Administrative data

Go to top of the page
7. Marketing authorisation holder

Rosemont Pharmaceuticals Ltd

Rosemont House

Yorkdale Industrial Park

Braithwaite Street

Leeds

LS11 9XE


Go to top of the page
8. Marketing authorisation number(s)

PL 0427/0078


Go to top of the page
9. Date of first authorisation/renewal of the authorisation

11 January 1995


Go to top of the page
10. Date of revision of the text

20/09/2013



More information about this product

Link to this document from your website: http://www.medicines.org.uk/emc/medicine/10743/SPC/


Active Ingredients/Generics